333 Clare Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

61.3

Fair

Overall 61.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,034 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1921 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 3 healthcare facilitys, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 93%French · 2%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.7Low
Living Area1,034 sqft52Fair
Year Built192120Low
Lot Size6,395 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

78.7Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110459

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$106K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)434
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3338 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings9%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 93%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,034 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Clare Avenue
#83 / 105
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#1,079 / 1,480
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,075 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
419k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Clare Avenue
#27 / 105
Top 26% · Avg 396.8k
Same area · Riverview
#464 / 1,480
Top 31% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,194 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1921
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

above average
6,395 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

333 Clare Avenue — 22 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 278 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 326 m), 1 shopping (nearest 493 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 12/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Bottom 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 333 Clare Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

333 Clare Avenue is a 1,034 sqft home in Winnipeg's Riverview neighborhood, built in 1921. Its appeal lies in a balanced profile: it sits on an above-average, spacious lot for the area while presenting a more compact living footprint. The assessed value is modestly above average for its immediate street, suggesting it is viewed favorably within its most direct context. This creates an interesting dynamic—it’s a home with a vintage foundation that offers valuable outdoor space, positioned in an established community.

This property would suit a pragmatic buyer who values lot size over interior square footage, such as a first-time homeowner comfortable with a cozier layout or someone looking for a lower-maintenance interior with room for gardening or outdoor projects. It’s less suited for those seeking a large, modern floor plan. The 1921 build date indicates potential for character but also implies a greater need for attention to maintenance and updates compared to newer builds on the street.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
At 1,034 sqft, the living space is below the average for both Clare Avenue and the wider Riverview neighborhood, but closer to the citywide average. This indicates a more compact interior typical of its era.

Is the assessed value high for the area?
The assessed value of $419k is above the average for Clare Avenue itself. However, it aligns closely with the averages for both Riverview and Winnipeg as a whole, suggesting the valuation is in line with broader market conditions.

What does the lot size mean for this property?
The lot of 6,395 sqft is a standout feature, ranking well above average on its street and in the neighborhood. This is a significant asset, offering more private outdoor space than many comparable properties.

The home was last sold in 2019. What was the price?
Public data indicates a sale in December 2019 within the price range of $300,000 to $350,000. For verified, exact historical sale figures, a manual lookup through the site is required.

Given its 1921 construction, what should I consider?
As one of the older homes on the street (ranked in the oldest 10%), prospective buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection. This can identify the condition of original elements and any updates made, which is crucial for understanding maintenance needs and modernization potential.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.