337 Clare Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

71.0

Good

Overall 71.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,554 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1923 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 3 healthcare facilitys, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 93%French · 2%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.9Good
Living Area1,554 sqft79Good
Year Built192320Low
Lot Size6,396 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

78.7Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110459

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$106K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)434
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3338 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings9%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 93%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,554 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Clare Avenue
#19 / 105
Top 18% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#338 / 1,480
Top 23% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,682 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
276k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Clare Avenue
#105 / 105
Bottom 1% · Avg 396.8k
Same area · Riverview
#1,281 / 1,480
Bottom 13% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,335 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1923
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

above average
6,396 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

337 Clare Avenue — 22 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 272 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 320 m), 1 shopping (nearest 486 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

337 Clare Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.