249 Morley Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

50.9

Fair

Overall 50.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,037 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1907 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 17 dining spots, 4 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.8Low
Living Area52
1,037 sqftFair
Year Built10
1907Low
Lot Size28
2,502 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

67.5Good
Household Income68
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110453

Community deep dive

$65K

Median household income

$72K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

41%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)476
Labour force participation rate80%
Median age34.8
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate16%
Population density4760 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households41%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$65K

Housing

Renter households56%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$324K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,037 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#169 / 322
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,051 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#1,075 / 1,480
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,323 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
289k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#92 / 322
Top 29% · Avg 265.4k
Same area · Riverview
#1,250 / 1,480
Bottom 16% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,334 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1907
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

around average
2,502 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

249 Morley Avenue — 39 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 17 dining (nearest 104 m), 4 education (nearest 92 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 322 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining17
🏫Education4
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports3
Fuel Stations1
Worship7

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 23%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 249 Morley Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home on Morley Avenue in Riverview presents a classic Winnipeg character property with solid fundamentals. Its key appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and the opportunity it represents. Built in 1907, the home sits on a notably generous 2,502 sqft lot, which ranks in the top 5% for size across Winnipeg. This offers valuable outdoor space and future potential in a city where larger lots are increasingly rare. The living area is a practical 1,037 sqft, and the property includes a detached garage and a basement (not renovated).

The home suits two primary types of buyers: first, the practical investor or hands-on homeowner who sees value in the lot size and the structure's good bones, and is prepared to update the interior over time. Second, it appeals to those seeking an entry point into a mature, tree-lined neighbourhood like Riverview, who prioritize location and land over a move-in-ready finish. The assessed value has remained stable, and the home’s rankings indicate it sits on a better-than-average lot for the area, which is a less obvious but significant asset. It’s a property where the value is grounded more in its location and land than in its current finishes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "one-and-three-quarter storey" mean?
This is a common architectural style for homes of this era. It typically means the second floor has full-height ceilings in the center of the house, with sloped ceilings or shorter walls under the eaves in the peripheral rooms, creating a cozy, character-filled upper level.

2. The basement is noted as "not renovated." What should I expect?
You should anticipate a functional but unfinished space. It likely has the home's core mechanical systems (furnace, water heater) and provides storage or laundry space, but it will not have developed living areas or finished walls. Budgeting for potential updates or moisture management is prudent.

3. How significant is the lot size?
Very. At 2,502 sqft, the lot is substantially larger than many in the city and is this property's standout feature. It provides ample yard space for gardening, play, or entertaining, and for the right buyer, it represents long-term potential that is difficult to find in established neighbourhoods.

4. The home was built in 1907. Are there major concerns?
As with any home over a century old, a thorough inspection is essential. Key focus areas will be the foundation, roof, wiring, and plumbing to understand what has been updated and what may need attention. The stable assessed and recent sale value, however, suggest the structure is sound.

5. How does the assessed value compare to the likely asking or sale price?
The municipal assessed value ($28,900k) is for taxation purposes and is typically lower than market value. The home last sold in 2021 for $30,500k. In today's market, the sale price would be determined by current conditions, the home's unique lot size, and its condition relative to comparable sales.