14 Danford Drive

Riverbend, Winnipeg

Property score

82.2

Excellent

Overall 82.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,733 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 2005 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~130k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

35% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Punjabi · 8%

Past 10 years Riverbend sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

523

Median price

460k

$/sqft

$325/sqft

Avg build year

1993

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.3Good
Living Area1,733 sqft86Excellent
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size4,174 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverbend

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverbend” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110762

Community deep dive

$130K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

47%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)2,017
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age36.8
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2192 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children47%
Median household income (2020)$130K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)31%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,733 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Danford Drive
#7 / 28
Top 25% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Same area · Riverbend
#149 / 1,712
Top 9% · Avg 1,288 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,176 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
477k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Danford Drive
#12 / 28
Top 43% · Avg 475.6k
Same area · Riverbend
#249 / 1,712
Top 15% · Avg 410.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,953 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

below average
4,174 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Danford Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 472 m), 1 parks (nearest 314 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Riverbend · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Danford Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 14 Danford Drive, Riverbend, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home in Riverbend presents a compelling mix of space, modernity, and established value. Built in 2005, it is newer than most homes in Winnipeg and is among the newer properties on its own street. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 1,733 sqft of living area, which ranks above average for the neighborhood and city, offering more interior space than many comparable homes. The assessed value of $477k is comfortably above the Winnipeg and Riverbend averages, suggesting a solid investment in a desirable area.

The property’s standout feature is its efficient use of space: you get a notably larger-than-average house on a smaller, more manageable lot. This suits buyers who prioritize interior square footage and modern construction over extensive yard maintenance. It’s an ideal match for professionals, small families, or downsizers seeking a move-in-ready home in a mature neighborhood without the upkeep of a large property. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is smaller relative to the street, this often translates to a more community-focused streetscape and less weekend labor, aligning with a modern, low-maintenance lifestyle.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value compare to recent sales?
The home sold in June 2023 for an estimated $500k–$550k. This sale price ranked in the top 7% for the Riverbend area at the time, indicating strong market performance relative to its neighbors.

2. Is the house significantly newer than others in the area?
Yes. Built in 2005, it is newer than approximately 90% of similar homes in Riverbend and 85% city-wide, suggesting potentially fewer immediate repairs or updates compared to older stock.

3. What are the trade-offs for having above-average living space?
The home offers more interior space than most comparable properties, but this comes with a smaller land area (4,174 sqft). This means ample room inside but a more compact yard.

4. How accurate is the sold price data provided?
The sold price range is based on publicly available data, not MLS records. For fully verified, exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the site.

5. What does the assessed value tell me about the property’s standing?
With an assessed value above both neighborhood and city averages, this home is positioned in the higher tier of its market segment. It’s around the average for its specific street, indicating it fits consistently within its immediate community.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.