407 Emerson Avenue

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

71.7

Good

Overall 71.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,121 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 1976

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~104k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%French · 2%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.8Fair
Living Area1,121 sqft60Fair
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size6,769 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110770

Community deep dive

$104K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)298
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age55.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2483 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$104K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$360K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)3%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)46%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,121 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Emerson Avenue
#121 / 183
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,262 sqft
Same area · River East
#1,899 / 2,836
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,522 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
372k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Emerson Avenue
#110 / 183
Bottom 40% · Avg 383.2k
Same area · River East
#1,685 / 2,836
Bottom 41% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,068 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
6,769 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

407 Emerson Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 307 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 407 Emerson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 407 Emerson Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 407 Emerson Avenue in River East presents a solid, middle-of-the-road offering in Winnipeg’s market. Built in 1976, its 1,121 sqft living area and $372k assessed value are consistently "around average" when compared to the street, neighborhood, and city. This positions it as a straightforward, no-surprises property in a mature community.

Its primary appeal lies in the lot. At 6,769 sqft, the land area is notably above the citywide average, offering more outdoor space than many comparable homes. This creates immediate value for those prioritizing yard size over interior square footage. The home’s metrics suggest it hasn’t been extensively renovated or expanded, representing a classic canvas rather than a modernized turn-key property.

This listing would suit practical, value-conscious buyers—perhaps first-time homeowners or downsizers—who see potential in the generous lot and are comfortable with a home that may require updates. It’s for someone less interested in standing out statistically and more focused on the fundamentals of location and land.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this home a good value compared to others on the street?
Based on assessed value, it ranks slightly above the middle of the pack on Emerson Avenue. Its lot size is a standout feature on the street, while the living area and year built are typical. Value will depend on how much you prioritize outdoor space.

2. What does "around average" for the year built really mean?
The home was built in 1976, which is very typical for its area. This generally means building materials and layouts common to that era. Buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems like roofing, windows, or heating that may be nearing the end of their service life.

3. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The site states its sold price data is from public internet sources, not the MLS, and is presented as a range. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as MLS records are not displayed.

4. The living area seems smaller than averages shown. Is that a concern?
At 1,121 sqft, the home is moderately sized. It’s below the neighborhood average of 1,399 sqft but close to the city average. This typically indicates a efficient, possibly bungalow-style layout. The trade-off is the larger lot, which may compensate for cozier interior spaces.

5. Who would this property NOT be well-suited for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a move-in-ready, modernized home with open-concept layouts, or those who prioritize maximizing interior square footage over outdoor land. It’s also less likely to appeal to investors looking for a standout bargain, as its metrics are consistently median.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.