6 Oakdale Drive

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

86.8

Excellent

Overall 86.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

3,318 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1970 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

39% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.8Excellent
Living Area3,318 sqft100Excellent
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size20,094 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,318 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#8 / 173
Top 5% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#21 / 237
Top 9% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,184 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.08M
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#7 / 173
Top 4% · Avg 490k
Same area · Ridgedale
#25 / 237
Top 11% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,554 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

Elite
20,094 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

6 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 379 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

6 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 6 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home in Ridgedale presents a compelling blend of generous space and established character. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, 20,094 sqft lot and substantial 3,318 sqft of living space, placing it in the top tier of Winnipeg homes for size. The property features a finished basement and an attached garage. Built in 1970, it offers a canvas for updates while providing mature landscaping and a settled neighborhood feel. Its standout rankings—particularly being larger than 99% of Winnipeg homes—make it a rare find for buyers seeking room to breathe, entertain, or expand.

This home would best suit buyers who prioritize land size and interior square footage over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for a growing or multi-generational family needing ample bedrooms and living areas, or for someone looking for a property with long-term potential where value is anchored in its expansive lot. It also appeals to those comfortable with the character of a 1970s home and the possibility of personalizing or modernizing it over time.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "finished basement" include?
The listing confirms a finished basement but does not specify the details. Prospective buyers should inquire about the layout, ceiling height, legal egress, and the quality of finishes to understand if it’s a casual rec room or includes proper living spaces.

2. How does the 1970 build year affect the home?
While the home ranks newer than nearly half of Winnipeg's housing stock, a 1970 build means key systems (like roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical) may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to budget for potential updates, though the structure itself is well-established.

3. The lot is huge. What are the possibilities and responsibilities?
The nearly half-acre lot offers exceptional privacy, space for gardens, pools, or additions. However, it also means higher maintenance (lawn care, landscaping) and potentially higher utility costs for outdoor water use or snow clearing.

4. The value rankings are very high. What does this mean practically?
Ranking in the 99th percentile for size and assessed value in Winnipeg means this property is a significant asset in a coveted category. It suggests strong intrinsic value based on its scarce attributes, but it also likely places it in a higher property tax bracket.

5. Who are the typical neighbors in Ridgedale?
Ranking in the top 19% for lot size within the Ridgedale community itself indicates this is among the larger properties in the area. This suggests a neighborhood of established, likely single-family homes, offering stability and a sense of space even within the community context.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.