4 Oakdale Drive

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

87.9

Excellent

Overall 87.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

2,194 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1991 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.7Excellent
Living Area94
2,194 sqftExcellent
Year Built81
1991Excellent
Lot Size98
13,111 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,194 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#25 / 173
Top 14% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#137 / 237
Bottom 42% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,016 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
662k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#27 / 173
Top 16% · Avg 490k
Same area · Ridgedale
#125 / 237
Bottom 47% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,564 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1991
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

Elite
13,111 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 390 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

4 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 4 Oakdale Drive, Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1991-built two-storey home sits on a substantial, mature lot of over 13,000 square feet, a rare find that places it in the top 3% of Winnipeg for land size. With over 2,100 square feet of living space and a finished basement, it offers ample room for a growing family. Its standout appeal lies in its exceptional balance of established character and relative modernity. While the neighbourhood is well-settled, the home itself is newer than 92% of houses on its street, suggesting a blend of mature landscaping with potentially fewer major maintenance concerns than much older properties.

The home’s data reveals a consistent high performance across key metrics: it ranks in the top 10% on its street for size, value, and living area. This indicates a property that is not only spacious and well-situated on its lot but is also assessed in line with its substantial offerings. It would perfectly suit buyers looking for long-term stability—families seeking space for children to play, or those who value privacy and garden potential in a city setting. The finished basement and attached garage add practical, year-round functionality. It’s a home for someone who wants the feel of an established community without the upkeep challenges of a vintage house.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high city-wide ranking (top 3-6%) for size and value actually mean?
It means this property is genuinely larger and assessed higher than the vast majority of homes in Winnipeg. You are getting a lot of house and land compared to the typical city offering, which often translates to better long-term value retention and desirability.

2. The house is 35 years old. What should I be mindful of?
While newer than most on its street, a 1991 build is entering the period where original major components (like the roof, windows, HVAC, and major appliances) may be due for inspection or replacement. A thorough pre-purchase inspection is key to budgeting for any upcoming updates.

3. The lot is huge. What are the pros and cons?
The pros are significant: unparalleled privacy, space for additions like a deck or shed, and room for children or pets. The cons are the associated maintenance (lawn care, gardening, snow clearing) and potentially higher utility costs for watering or landscaping.

4. How does the finished basement affect living and value?
It immediately adds functional space for recreation, a home office, or guest accommodation. In a family home of this size, it provides crucial flexible living area. For valuation, a well-finished basement typically increases a home’s appeal and market value compared to an unfinished one.

5. The community rankings vary—what does that tell us about the location?
It suggests a desirable, established neighbourhood where properties are generally well-kept and valuable. The fact that it surpasses 65% of homes in the community for land size, but is around average for age and living area within the neighbourhood, indicates you’re getting an above-average lot in a solid, consistent area.