4611 Roblin Boulevard

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

83.4

Excellent

Overall 83.4 · Older than most nearby homes

2,548 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1948 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 place of worships, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.2Excellent
Living Area98
2,548 sqftExcellent
Year Built30
1948Low
Lot Size100
29,789 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,548 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#17 / 169
Top 10% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#79 / 237
Top 33% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,985 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
584k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#30 / 169
Top 18% · Avg 466.1k
Same area · Ridgedale
#164 / 237
Bottom 31% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,815 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1948
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 26%

Lot Size

Elite
29,789 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4611 Roblin Boulevard — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 421 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

4611 Roblin Boulevard: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4611 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 4611 Roblin Boulevard

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Target Buyer

This property is defined by its substantial scale and mature setting. The nearly 30,000 sqft lot places it in the top tier of Winnipeg for land size, offering exceptional privacy and space rarely found within the city. The two-storey, 2,548 sqft home, built in 1948, provides ample living area, ranking highly for size both locally and city-wide. It features a finished basement and an attached garage. While the house itself is older, its assessed value reflects its prime location and land value, ranking in the top 10% of its street.

The primary appeal lies in the extraordinary lot—a blank canvas for gardening, recreation, or future expansion in the established Ridgedale area. It suits a buyer who values space over a modern turn-key home. This property is ideal for someone seeking a legacy-sized parcel with a solid, character home, willing to invest in updates over time. It would also appeal to multigenerational families or those who prioritize outdoor privacy and potential over a newly constructed property.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the lot size actually mean for a buyer?
Beyond privacy, a lot of this scale (over half an acre) offers rare potential within city limits for additions like a large workshop, pool, or secondary suite (subject to zoning), and provides a sense of estate-like living.

2. The house is from 1948. What should I consider?
While the home is well-sized and has a finished basement, a build year of 1948 means systems (plumbing, electrical, insulation) may need evaluation or updating. The value here is significantly in the land, so budget accordingly for potential renovations.

3. The assessment ranks highly for value but low for age. What's the takeaway?
This highlights that the official valuation is driven heavily by the desirable location and the immense lot, not the structure's condition or modernity. It confirms you are primarily investing in the property's location and land asset.

4. Who is the typical buyer for this property?
It's likely not a first-time buyer. It best suits a move-up buyer, an empty-nester seeking space for hobbies and family gatherings, or a purchaser with a vision to modernize or redevelop the existing home over time on a premier lot.

5. How does the finished basement factor in?
It adds valuable living space, which is essential in a character home. However, given the age of the house, it’s wise to check for proper moisture control, ceiling height, and the quality of the finish to understand its true utility and condition.