161 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

65.6

Good

Overall 65.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,092 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1925 (54 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Below average

54% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

54 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.6Fair
Living Area52
1,092 sqftFair
Year Built20
1925Low
Lot Size100
42,000 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,092 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#27 / 27
Bottom 1% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#236 / 237
Bottom 1% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,853 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
653k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#17 / 27
Bottom 37% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#130 / 237
Bottom 45% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,185 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1925
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

Elite
42,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

161 Ridgedale Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 161 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 161 Ridgedale Crescent

Section 1: Overview & Appeal

This property is defined by its exceptional and rare land size. Situated on approximately one acre (42,000 sqft) in the Ridgedale area, the lot itself is the primary feature, offering a level of privacy and space that is increasingly uncommon within the city. The house is a classic one-and-a-half storey build from 1925, with a modest 1,092 sqft of living space and an unfinished basement. It presents as a solid, no-frills character home that serves as a foundation. The appeal here is squarely for a buyer with a vision—someone who values the potential of the land over the current state of the dwelling. It would perfectly suit an owner looking for a private urban retreat with room for extensive gardens, recreation, or future expansion. It’s also a compelling canvas for a builder or renovator seeking a prime lot in a well-established neighborhood. A less obvious perspective is that this property offers a unique opportunity to own a legacy-sized parcel; it’s not just a yard, but a small estate that provides a tangible sense of freedom and possibility that newer subdivisions simply cannot match.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessment ranking really tell me?
The rankings show the property's position relative to others. While the house is modest in size and age compared to its neighbors, the land size ranks in the top 1% city-wide, and the total assessed value is in the top 5%. This highlights that the value is heavily weighted toward the land.

2. Is the house in livable condition, or is it a teardown?
The listing notes an unfinished basement but does not specify the home's interior condition. Given its age and the significant value of the land, a prospective buyer should budget for substantial updates or even full renovation. An inspection is essential to determine feasibility.

3. What can be done with such a large lot?
Beyond a spacious private yard, the lot size may allow for additions, a garage or workshop, or even subdivision, subject to all City of Winnipeg zoning bylaws, permits, and approvals. This is a key point for due diligence.

4. What are the annual property taxes?
Taxes are not listed but would be based on the $653,000 assessed value. You can estimate them using the City of Winnipeg's current mill rate, but contacting the city for an exact figure is recommended for budgeting.

5. Why is a 100-year-old house assessed so highly?
The assessment reflects the combined value of the land and improvements. In this case, the immense size and desirability of the lot in a mature neighborhood drive the valuation, not the historic structure itself. It's an assessment of the property's total potential.