155 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

89.3

Excellent

Overall 89.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

4,818 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1984 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Above average

101% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

93.0Excellent
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ100
4,818 sqftExcellent
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ73
1984Good
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ100
71,830 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਇਲੀਟ
4,818 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 7%Same areaਟਾਪ 2%Citywideਟਾਪ 1%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#2 / 27
ਟਾਪ 7% · ਔਸਤ 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#5 / 237
ਟਾਪ 2% · ਔਸਤ 2,395 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#166 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 1% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਇਲੀਟ
1.59M
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 7%Same areaਟਾਪ 3%Citywideਟਾਪ 1%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#2 / 27
ਟਾਪ 7% · ਔਸਤ 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#7 / 237
ਟਾਪ 3% · ਔਸਤ 758.7k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#327 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 1% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1984
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 22%Same areaਟਾਪ 41%Citywideਟਾਪ 30%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਇਲੀਟ
71,830 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 7%Same areaਟਾਪ 2%Citywideਟਾਪ 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

155 Ridgedale Crescent: ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੇ; ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿ ਕਦੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ «Data notes» ਵਿੱਚ ਈਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ—ਅਸੀਂ ਹੱਥੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 155 Ridgedale Crescent — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 155 Ridgedale Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a substantial, well-established property in Winnipeg's Ridgedale area, defined by its exceptional scale and privacy. The nearly 1.65-acre lot is its most defining feature, offering a rare level of space and seclusion within the city, ranking in the top 1% for land size in Winnipeg. The two-storey home, built in 1984, provides generous living space of over 4,800 square feet, complemented by a finished basement. Its appeal lies in the unique combination of a large, functional family home set within a park-like setting. It suits buyers looking for a legacy property—those who value room to breathe, potential for gardens or outdoor recreation, and a sense of retreat, without sacrificing the convenience of city living. It would particularly resonate with multi-generational families, entertainers, or anyone for whom space and privacy are non-negotiable priorities. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home itself is from the 1980s, the immense lot represents a finite commodity; its value is anchored in the land itself, offering future possibilities as much as present enjoyment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true feel of a 1.65-acre lot in the city?
It offers remarkable privacy and a "country estate" atmosphere. You are not simply buying a large yard, but a private landscape with room for extensive gardens, sports courts, or even future additions like a guest cottage, subject to zoning.

2. How does the age of the home (1984) factor in?
The property is well-established, with mature trees and landscaping. The home itself is likely past its major initial depreciation but may require updates to systems or interiors to align with modern tastes and efficiency standards. It represents a solid structure with room for customization.

3. What does the "top 1%" ranking for size actually mean for daily life?
Beyond prestige, it translates to significant distance from neighbours and street noise, unparalleled space for children or pets to play, and potentially higher autonomy over your immediate environment. The trade-off is correspondingly larger maintenance responsibilities for groundskeeping and snow clearing.

4. Who is the typical buyer in this segment?
Buyers are often established professionals or business owners seeking a long-term family compound. They are frequently more focused on the asset's enduring value and lifestyle potential than on turn-key, modern finishes. Cash purchases or substantial down payments are common.

5. Are utility costs and property taxes notably high?
Given the size of the home and lot, one should budget for above-average heating, cooling, and property tax expenses. The scale that provides the luxury also incurs proportionally higher operating costs, which is a key practical consideration.