173 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

88.8

Excellent

Overall 88.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

2,280 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1994 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.2Excellent
Living Area96
2,280 sqftExcellent
Year Built81
1994Excellent
Lot Size100
30,052 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,280 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#17 / 27
Bottom 37% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#122 / 237
Bottom 49% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,252 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.19M
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#5 / 27
Top 19% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#19 / 237
Top 8% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,132 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1994
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 20%

Lot Size

Elite
30,052 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$1.7M–1.75M
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 173 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 173 Ridgedale Crescent

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This is a substantial, one-storey family home situated on an exceptionally large, mature lot of approximately 30,000 square feet in Winnipeg's Ridgedale area. Built in 1994, the home offers 2,280 sqft of living space, a finished basement, and an attached garage. Its standout feature is the sheer scale and privacy afforded by the land, which ranks in the top 1% for size across the entire city. The home itself is well-sized, ranking in the top 5% for living area in Winnipeg, and has been recently updated with modern finishes.

The primary appeal lies in its unique combination of a spacious, modernized interior and a vast, park-like yard—a rare find within the city. It’s a property for those who value space, privacy, and outdoor potential over a brand-new build. The recent sale price significantly above the assessed value indicates strong market recognition of these qualities.

This property would best suit a family or multi-generational household looking for a long-term home with ample room for gardens, recreation, or future additions. It’s ideal for buyers who appreciate established neighborhoods and are willing to invest in a home for its exceptional land value and solid foundation, rather than seeking a brand-new construction.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data (e.g., "top 1%") actually mean?
The rankings compare this property against others on its street, in its community, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the "top 1% for land size in Winnipeg" means its lot is larger than 99% of all residential properties in the city, highlighting its rarity.

2. Why was the final sale price so much higher than the assessed value?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and often lags behind rapid market shifts. The sale price reflects what competitive buyers were willing to pay in the current market, strongly suggesting they placed a high premium on the lot size, condition, and recent updates.

3. Is the large lot more of a benefit or a responsibility?
It's both. It offers unparalleled privacy and space for activities, gardens, or pools. However, it also means higher property taxes, more yard maintenance, and potentially higher costs for landscaping or fencing. It's a long-term asset that requires commitment.

4. What might the "finished basement" entail in a 1994 home?
While described as finished, it's important to clarify the level of finish and ceiling height. Basements from this era may be fully livable but could have a different aesthetic or lower ceiling height than newer homes. An inspection would determine its current condition and suitability.

5. Does a one-storey home on such a large lot present any opportunities?
Absolutely. The single-level living is attractive for accessibility and family flow. Furthermore, the vast lot could allow for significant future expansion—like a large addition, a detached workshop, or garage—subject to local zoning bylaws. The land itself holds much of the property's future potential.