171 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

82.4

Excellent

Overall 82.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

3,308 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1920 (59 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Above average

38% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

59 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.6Excellent
Living Area3,308 sqft100Excellent
Year Built192016Low
Lot Size44,872 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,308 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#5 / 27
Top 19% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#22 / 237
Top 9% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,207 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
926k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#9 / 27
Top 33% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#39 / 237
Top 16% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,645 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1920
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

Elite
44,872 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

171 Ridgedale Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 171 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 171 Ridgedale Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a distinctive and substantial property in Winnipeg's Ridgedale area, defined by its rare combination of space, heritage, and potential. Its primary appeal lies in its immense, nearly one-acre lot (44,872 sqft), which places it in the top 1% of properties in Winnipeg for land size. This offers unparalleled privacy and scope for gardens, recreation, or future expansion. The home itself is a spacious (3,308 sqft) one-and-a-half storey character home built in 1920, featuring a finished main floor and an unfinished basement, presenting a clear opportunity for customization.

The property suits two main types of buyers. First, it's ideal for those seeking a private estate-like setting within the city, who value expansive outdoor space over a modern, turn-key home. Second, it appeals to visionaries or builders who see the value in the landmark lot and the solid foundation of a century-old home, understanding that its significant value is anchored in the land itself, with the structure offering potential to be updated or reimagined. It’s a property for someone looking to make a long-term investment in both lifestyle and real estate, willing to embrace the character and projects that come with a home of this age and scale.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "one-and-a-half storey" mean for this home?
Typically, this style features a full main floor with living areas and a primary bedroom, while the second "half" storey has sloped ceilings and contains additional bedrooms. Given the 1920 construction, expect charming architectural details but also layouts that may differ from modern open-concept designs.

2. The lot is huge. Are there any restrictions on what can be done with it?
While the lot size is a major asset, any significant changes like additions, a new build, or pool installation would require checking with the city for zoning bylaws, heritage designations (if applicable), and permit requirements. The existing, unrenovated state of the basement and the age of the home suggest there is ample room to add value.

3. How should I interpret the high rankings for land size but lower rankings for building age?
The data highlights this property's unique profile. It ranks in the top 1% for lot size and living area, meaning it offers extraordinary space. The low ranking for building age (older than 88% of Winnipeg homes) simply confirms its heritage character. For the right buyer, this contrast is the core appeal: a classic home on a truly exceptional piece of land.

4. The assessed value is $926,000. Is the listing price likely to be similar?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not a direct indicator of market price. Market value is determined by recent sales of comparable properties, current demand, and the unique features of this home—especially its rare lot size. It's best to consult with a real estate professional for a current market evaluation.

5. What are the immediate considerations with a 106-year-old home?
Prospective buyers should budget for and investigate the condition of major aging systems, such as the roof, plumbing, electrical, and foundation. An unfinished basement provides easy access for inspecting these elements. The charm of a century-old home is often accompanied by a maintenance and modernization plan tailored to preserving its integrity while ensuring comfort and efficiency.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.