82 Weaver Bay

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

67.3

Good

Overall 67.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,092 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1961 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~111k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%French · 6%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.9Fair
Living Area1,092 sqft52Fair
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size6,356 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

86.0Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110471

Community deep dive

$111K

Median household income

$117K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)637
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3185 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$111K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$372K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,092 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Weaver Bay
#35 / 69
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,135 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#846 / 1,363
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,853 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
388k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Weaver Bay
#25 / 69
Top 36% · Avg 382.6k
Same area · Pulberry
#725 / 1,363
Bottom 47% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,778 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

above average
6,356 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

82 Weaver Bay — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 337 m), 2 education (nearest 284 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 475 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 82 Weaver Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 82 Weaver Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 82 Weaver Bay in the Pulberry neighborhood is a study in solid, middle-of-the-road fundamentals. Built in 1961, it is typical for its street and area in both age and size, with a living area of 1,092 sqft. Its assessed value of $388k is very close to the citywide average, suggesting it is priced in line with the broader market.

The property’s standout feature is its lot size. At 6,356 sqft, the land parcel is above average both for the street and citywide, offering more outdoor space than many comparable homes. This presents a clear value-add, whether for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying a larger yard.

Its appeal lies in its predictability and the opportunity the lot provides. It suits practical buyers looking for a home that requires no surprises—a straightforward property in a mature neighborhood. It would particularly fit first-time buyers or downsizers who want space without a premium price tag, or value-oriented investors who see potential in the land itself rather than the existing structure.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to recent sales on the street?
Based on available data, the last known sale was between 2016-2017 for an estimated $300k-$350k. That sale price ranked in the top 83% for the street at the time, indicating it was a strong sale. The current assessed value of $388k reflects market appreciation since then.

2. Is the larger lot a significant advantage?
Yes. The lot is larger than about 75% of comparable properties citywide. This is a tangible asset that can offer more privacy, space for additions like a garage or deck, and potentially better future resale value compared to homes on standard-sized lots.

3. What does "around average" for most metrics really mean for a buyer?
It means this property is unlikely to be over-improved or under-improved for the area. You’re buying a typical home for Pulberry, which can be an advantage. There’s less risk of overpaying for custom features you don’t need, and the home should be relatively easy to appraise and finance.

4. Are exact historical sold prices available?
The site provides sold price ranges. To receive verified, exact sold price figures, you must request them via email from the service, as they manually look up and provide this data due to industry restrictions on direct display.

5. What might be a less obvious consideration with a 1960s home like this?
While the systems and structure are likely well-proven, a home from this era may be due for scheduled updates to major components like the roof, windows, or heating system, even if it has been well-maintained. The larger lot also implies higher maintenance or landscaping effort compared to a smaller yard.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.