254 Houde Drive

Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Property score

54.1

Fair

Overall 54.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

928 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1971 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 5%

Past 10 years Parc La Salle sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

398

Median price

328.9k

$/sqft

$322/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.1Low
Living Area42
928 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size10
1,760 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity75
Good

Community Score

72.0Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Parc La Salle

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “parc la salle” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110957

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)870
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age34.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4142 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
928 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Houde Drive
#87 / 205
Top 42% · Avg 961 sqft
Same area · Parc La Salle
#451 / 804
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,049 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,386 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
202k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Houde Drive
#201 / 205
Bottom 2% · Avg 281.6k
Same area · Parc La Salle
#799 / 804
Bottom 1% · Avg 306.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,947 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
1,760 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

254 Houde Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 227 m), 3 parks (nearest 167 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Parc La Salle · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

86%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 254 Houde Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 254 Houde Drive, Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 928 sqft bungalow, built in 1971, presents a practical entry point into the Winnipeg housing market. Its primary appeal lies in its relative affordability, as evidenced by an assessed value ($202k) that sits significantly below averages for its street, neighbourhood, and the wider city. This creates a lower property tax base and an accessible price point.

The home is compact and efficient, with a living area that is typical for Parc La Salle but smaller than the citywide average. The lot is notably modest (1,760 sqft), which translates to minimal exterior maintenance—a key point for buyers seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle or those who prefer to spend time elsewhere. While not a modern build, its year of construction is actually above average for Houde Drive itself, suggesting it may be among the more updated homes on its immediate block.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a straightforward, no-frills asset. It’s for those who prioritize financial accessibility and simplicity over space and expansive yards. A thoughtful perspective is that this type of home can offer financial flexibility; the savings on mortgage and taxes compared to an average-priced home could be redirected into renovations, travel, or investments.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value is based on several factors, including the home's smaller-than-average living area and lot size. In Parc La Salle, it ranks in the bottom 1% for assessed value, indicating it is one of the most affordable properties in the area by that metric.

2. Is the small lot size a major drawback?
It depends on your lifestyle. The lot is significantly smaller than typical city lots, limiting potential for expansions, large gardens, or extensive outdoor recreation space. However, it greatly reduces maintenance like mowing and landscaping, which can be a desirable advantage.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
Records show it last sold between $200k-$250k in June 2023. This recent sale price aligns closely with its current assessed value, suggesting a stable and transparent market valuation for the property.

4. How does the home’s age affect its condition?
Built in 1971, major systems (like roof, plumbing, wiring) may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition and anticipate potential updates, though its age is typical for the area.

5. Who are the likely neighbours?
The immediate neighbours on Houde Drive are homes of very similar vintage (average year built 1971). The consistent age and assessed values on the street suggest a stable, established community of largely comparable properties.