292 Houde Drive

Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Property score

50.5

Fair

Overall 50.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

896 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1971 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 5%

Past 10 years Parc La Salle sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

398

Median price

328.9k

$/sqft

$322/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.1Low
Living Area896 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size1,919 sqft10Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity75Good

Community Score

72.0Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Parc La Salle

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “parc la salle” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110957

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)870
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age34.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4142 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
896 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Houde Drive
#155 / 205
Bottom 24% · Avg 961 sqft
Same area · Parc La Salle
#643 / 804
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,049 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#163,345 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
214k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Houde Drive
#178 / 205
Bottom 13% · Avg 281.6k
Same area · Parc La Salle
#753 / 804
Bottom 6% · Avg 306.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,457 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
1,919 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

292 Houde Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 226 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 455 m), 1 shopping (nearest 493 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Parc La Salle · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

86%

Sales History

Sold 1/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 3%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 292 Houde Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 292 Houde Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 896 sqft home, built in 1971, presents a practical and affordable entry point into Winnipeg’s Parc La Salle neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its value proposition. With an assessed value significantly below area and city averages, it offers a lower financial barrier to homeownership. The home is notably newer than many others on its own street, suggesting potentially fewer immediate concerns related to the age of core components compared to its direct neighbors.

The property suits first-time buyers, investors, or downsizers seeking a manageable space without a premium price tag. Its smaller lot and living area translate to lower maintenance and utility costs, a practical advantage for those prioritizing efficiency over size. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "value-play" in its immediate vicinity—it allows one to live in a specific street and neighborhood while carrying a property tax burden based on a well-below-average assessment. However, buyers should be prepared for a compact layout and a smaller outdoor space, as both the house and lot are notably below the local averages in size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighborhood average?
The assessed value is based on a combination of factors including living area, lot size, age, and market trends. This home’s below-average square footage and smaller lot size are the primary drivers of its lower assessment compared to larger homes in Parc La Salle.

2. What does the sold price range (CA$150k–200k) from 2023 indicate?
This past sale price, which ranked in the top 97-98% for value on the street and in the area, confirms the property’s position as a more affordable option. It aligns with the trend of it selling for less than the average home nearby.

3. Is the smaller living area a major drawback?
It depends on your needs. At 896 sqft, the home is compact and requires efficient use of space. It is ideal for individuals, couples, or small families who prioritize affordability and lower maintenance over spaciousness.

4. How does the year built (1971) compare to other homes?
On Houde Drive, this home is actually above average in age ranking, meaning it is newer than most of its immediate neighbors. Compared to the wider city, it is around average. This suggests the building itself is not unusually old for Winnipeg.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices for this property?
The displayed sold price is an estimated range from public records. For fully verified and exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display proprietary MLS sold data.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.