211 Le Maire Street

Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Property score

50.5

Fair

Overall 50.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

832 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1974 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 64.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 5%

Past 10 years Parc La Salle sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

398

Median price

328.9k

$/sqft

$322/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.1Low
Living Area32
832 sqftLow
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size10
1,855 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity75
Good

Community Score

72.0Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Parc La Salle

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “parc la salle” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110957

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)870
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age34.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4142 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
832 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Le Maire Street
#141 / 163
Bottom 13% · Avg 976 sqft
Same area · Parc La Salle
#720 / 804
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,049 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,544 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
232k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Le Maire Street
#115 / 163
Bottom 29% · Avg 260.3k
Same area · Parc La Salle
#599 / 804
Bottom 25% · Avg 306.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#168,284 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

below average
1,855 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

211 Le Maire Street — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 239 m), 3 parks (nearest 208 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Parc La Salle · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

86%

Sales History

211 Le Maire Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 211 Le Maire Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This property is a compact, modest home built in 1974. Its key characteristics center on a smaller footprint and a lower entry price point relative to the surrounding market. The living area is 832 square feet, placing it in the bottom 10–13% compared to other homes on its street, in the Parc La Salle area, and across Winnipeg. The land area is similarly compact at 1,855 square feet, ranking in the bottom 1% citywide for lot size. The assessed value of $232,000 is below average for all three scopes, reinforcing its positioning as a more affordable option.

The appeal here is straightforward: it offers a lower-cost entry into a stable Winnipeg neighborhood. Buyers won’t be paying for excess square footage or a large yard, which can be a genuine advantage for those who prioritize low maintenance and simpler upkeep. The 1974 build year is above average for the street and area, suggesting the structure may be more modern than many neighboring homes, potentially with fewer major system replacements needed than a much older house. It suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a cash-flow-friendly rental. A less obvious perspective: because land value typically drives appreciation more than the structure itself, the small lot limits long-term upside for land banking, but it also means property taxes and yard work stay proportionally low—a trade-off that favors buyers focused on present-day affordability over future speculation.

Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the small lot size affect resale value?
A smaller lot generally limits appreciation tied to land value, which is often the main driver of property gains in Winnipeg. However, it also keeps ongoing costs like lawn care, snow removal, and property taxes lower. Resale will likely appeal to the same buyer profile—those wanting less land and lower maintenance—rather than families seeking space for expansions or gardens.

2. Is the below-average assessed value a red flag?
Not necessarily. The assessed value reflects market conditions and the home’s size and condition relative to others. It confirms the property is priced at the lower end for the area, which is exactly its selling point. It can be a red flag if the home has deferred maintenance, but the value alone isn’t a warning—it’s a positioning signal.

3. What does “bottom 1% citywide for land area” mean practically?
It means this lot is among the smallest in all of Winnipeg. You’ll have a very compact yard, likely just a small patio or strip of grass. Parking may be limited, and there’s little room for additions or a garage. It’s best for someone who sees outdoor space as a minor amenity, not a primary feature.

4. Since the house was built in 1974, what should I look out for?
Homes from the mid-70s can have original systems approaching end of life—think furnace, water heater, roof, and windows. The above-average build year for the street is a plus, but you should still budget for potential updates. Also check for any asbestos in old flooring or insulation common in that era. A home inspection is essential.

5. How does this property compare to a typical starter home in Winnipeg?
It’s smaller than the typical starter home, both in living space and lot size, and priced below the citywide average assessed value of $390,100. That makes it an entry-level option for buyers who are comfortable with a compact layout and minimal outdoor space. It’s a practical choice for someone who wants to own rather than rent, without taking on a large mortgage.