487 Campbell Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

57.1

Fair

Overall 57.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

828 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1941 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

46% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.8Low
Living Area828 sqft32Low
Year Built194124Low
Lot Size4,799 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

90.6Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111048

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$117K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)418
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2612 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
828 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Campbell Street
#369 / 400
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,299 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#2,071 / 2,168
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,363 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
366k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Campbell Street
#293 / 400
Bottom 27% · Avg 436.9k
Same area · North River Heights
#1,869 / 2,168
Bottom 14% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,885 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1941
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 20%

Lot Size

around average
4,799 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

487 Campbell Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 342 m), 1 education (nearest 287 m), 1 shopping (nearest 365 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 487 Campbell Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

487 Campbell Street is a 828 sqft bungalow built in 1941, situated on a 4,799 sqft lot in Winnipeg's North River Heights neighbourhood. With an assessed value of $366k, it presents a specific value proposition shaped by its size, location, and vintage.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home’s primary appeal lies in its position as a more affordable entry point into the desirable, established North River Heights area. The lot size is consistent with the local neighbourhood, offering standard outdoor space for the district. However, the living area is notably compact, ranking in the bottom 10% for size both locally and city-wide. This creates a clear dynamic: you are purchasing location and land, with a house that may require efficient use of space or future expansion.

The assessed value is below average for Campbell Street and North River Heights, but aligns closely with the Winnipeg city-wide average. This suggests the price reflects the smaller home size rather than the location's premium. It last sold between $250k-$300k in 2019, indicating significant equity growth since then.

This property would best suit a minimalist buyer, a first-time purchaser prioritizing location over size, or an investor looking for a hold in a stable neighbourhood. It’s less suited for those needing ample indoor space without plans to renovate or expand. A thoughtful perspective is that the smaller footprint can mean lower utility costs and less maintenance, while the typical lot size for the area retains good potential for outdoor living or a future addition.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for North River Heights?
Based on assessed values, this home is priced below the neighbourhood average, primarily due to its smaller square footage. It offers a chance to secure a property in the area at a lower price point, with the trade-off being less interior space.

2. How does the home’s size compare to others?
At 828 sqft, the living area is significantly smaller than most comparable homes on Campbell Street (avg. ~1,299 sqft) and in North River Heights (avg. ~1,540 sqft). Efficient layout or potential expansion are key considerations.

3. What is the potential for future expansion?
The 4,799 sqft lot is standard for the street and area, providing the necessary space for an addition. Any expansion would need to comply with local zoning bylaws and could significantly increase the property's value.

4. What should I know about a home built in 1941?
While the building’s age is typical for the neighbourhood, a thorough inspection is essential. This can identify the condition of original components like wiring, plumbing, and the foundation, and help budget for any necessary updates or maintenance.

5. How can I get the exact past sale price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed. You can request the full transaction history and exact figures by emailing the site directly for a manual lookup, as detailed in the data notes section.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.