483 Campbell Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

61.4

Fair

Overall 61.4 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

904 sqft (bottom 9%) · Built in 1946 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

41% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.0Low
Living Area904 sqft42Low
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size4,799 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

90.6Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111048

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$117K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)418
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2612 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
904 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Campbell Street
#340 / 400
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,299 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,977 / 2,168
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,661 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
418k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Campbell Street
#174 / 400
Top 44% · Avg 436.9k
Same area · North River Heights
#1,388 / 2,168
Bottom 36% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,567 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1946
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

around average
4,799 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

483 Campbell Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 348 m), 1 education (nearest 305 m), 1 shopping (nearest 375 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 26%

Same area

Top 42%

City-wide

Top 24%
Sold 10/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 32%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 483 Campbell Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 483 Campbell Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home at 483 Campbell Street in North River Heights is a classic post-war bungalow, built in 1946. Its key characteristic is a clear value proposition centered on land and location rather than interior size. With a living area of 904 sq ft, the home is notably compact compared to most in the neighbourhood and city, placing it in the bottom 15-20% for size locally. However, it sits on a generous and above-average lot of nearly 4,800 sq ft for the area. The assessed value of $418k is very close to the street average and sits above the city-wide average, suggesting the price is anchored in the desirable North River Heights location.

The appeal lies in this balance. It offers an entry point into a well-established neighbourhood, primarily through the value of the land and the potential it holds. The lot size allows for garden space, expansions, or future redevelopment, which is a significant asset. It suits pragmatic first-time buyers or downsizers who prioritize location and lot potential over immediate square footage. It would also appeal to value-oriented investors or builders who see the underlying land value in a mature neighbourhood, viewing the existing structure as a foundation for renovation or redevelopment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house too small for a growing family?
At 904 sq ft, the living space is compact. It would likely suit a couple, a small family, or someone looking to downsize without leaving the neighbourhood. The lot size does offer potential for an addition, subject to zoning and permits.

2. How does the assessed value compare to recent sale prices?
The home last sold in October 2024 for between $400k-$450k, which aligns closely with its current $418k assessment. This suggests the market price is stable and in line with municipal valuation.

3. What does the lot size mean for me?
The lot of 4,799 sq ft is a key feature. It's larger than many in North River Heights, providing more outdoor space than typical and offering tangible future potential, whether for personal enjoyment or property improvement.

4. Is the age of the home (80 years) a concern?
The year built (1946) is typical for the core of this neighbourhood. While it implies potential for older systems needing updates, it's actually newer than many area homes, ranking in the top 20% locally for year built.

5. How does this property represent value for North River Heights?
It offers a way into the neighbourhood at a price point often associated with smaller lots or less central areas. You are paying predominantly for location and land, with the home itself representing a functional starting point. This contrasts with paying a premium for a fully updated, larger home on a standard lot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.