236 Waterloo Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

73.6

Good

Overall 73.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,663 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1929 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.6Fair
Living Area1,663 sqft83Excellent
Year Built192920Low
Lot Size4,821 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110381

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$160K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

5.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)400
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3333 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)60%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,663 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#113 / 322
Top 35% · Avg 1,633 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#746 / 2,168
Top 34% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,756 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
465k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#158 / 322
Top 49% · Avg 552.1k
Same area · North River Heights
#904 / 2,168
Top 42% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,068 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1929
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

around average
4,821 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

236 Waterloo Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 238 m), 2 education (nearest 270 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 3/2025CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Top 23%

City-wide

Top 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 236 Waterloo Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 236 Waterloo Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 236 Waterloo Street in North River Heights presents a balanced, grounded opportunity in a well-established neighbourhood. Built in 1929, its character is reflected in its age, placing it among the older homes on its street. With 1,663 sqft of living space, the home offers a practical footprint that is comfortably above the Winnipeg city average, providing ample room without being overly large. The lot size of 4,821 sqft is modest for the immediate street but typical for the broader North River Heights area.

The primary appeal lies in its position as a solid, mid-tier property within a desirable area. Its assessed value of $465K sits notably above the city-wide average, yet is relatively moderate for North River Heights itself. This suggests you are paying for the location within a sought-after community, with the house itself representing a functional canvas rather than a premium, renovated product. The recent sale price (estimated between $500K-$550K in March 2025) indicates a market value that acknowledges this dynamic.

This property would best suit a buyer who values neighbourhood character and stability over a new build, and who is comfortable with a home from the 1920s. It’s a practical choice for someone looking for a genuine, unpretentious home in a prime area, possibly a downsizer seeking single-level living (if the layout permits) or a young family ready to put their own stamp on a property over time. It is less suited for those seeking a move-in-ready modern home or a particularly large private yard.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value tell me about the property taxes?
The assessed value of $465K is the city’s valuation for taxation purposes. You can estimate annual property taxes by applying Winnipeg’s current mill rate to this figure. It’s worth noting this assessment is below the street average, which may be a relative positive for tax liability within this specific location.

2. How does the lot size impact potential for expansion or outdoor space?
At 4,821 sqft, the lot is smaller than many on Waterloo Street. This may limit possibilities for significant additions or a sprawling backyard, but it is consistent with many lots in North River Heights and would support a manageable garden or deck. Always verify zoning bylaws and setback requirements for any expansion plans.

3. Given the age of the home (1929), what should I be mindful of?
Homes from this era often have solid construction but may require updates to mechanical systems (like plumbing, electrical, or heating), insulation, and windows. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition of the foundation, roof, and any original materials. This age also brings the potential for charming original details.

4. The home recently sold. Why is the exact price not shown, and how can I get it?
To comply with industry data rules, exact sold prices are not published publicly on the site. You can request the exact sale history and figures via email from the provider, who will manually look up the verified data for you.

5. How does this property truly compare within North River Heights?
The data shows this home is very much a "middle-of-the-pack" property for this neighbourhood. Its living space and assessed value are around the area average, while its lot size and age are on the more modest/older side. This highlights that its value is anchored in the community itself—it’s a way to get into North River Heights at a relatively accessible point.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.