232 Waterloo Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

79.0

Good

Overall 79.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,547 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1922 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

65% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.6Good
Living Area2,547 sqft98Excellent
Year Built192220Low
Lot Size4,821 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110381

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$160K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

5.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)400
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3333 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)60%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,547 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#30 / 322
Top 9% · Avg 1,633 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#117 / 2,168
Top 5% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,999 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
640k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#52 / 322
Top 16% · Avg 552.1k
Same area · North River Heights
#217 / 2,168
Top 10% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,168 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1922
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

around average
4,821 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

232 Waterloo Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 215 m), 2 education (nearest 288 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 2/2025CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 4%
Sold 2/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 28%

City-wide

Top 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 232 Waterloo Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 232 Waterloo Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is defined by a compelling contrast: it is a century-old character property (built 1922) that offers significantly more interior space than most modern homes. With 2,547 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 5% for size within the desirable North River Heights neighborhood and the top 3% citywide. This creates a rare opportunity for buyers seeking the charm and solid construction of a historic home without compromising on spacious, functional rooms.

Its appeal lies in this generous footprint, set on a standard city lot. While the lot size is typical for the area, the house itself is a standout, suggesting well-utilized space. The assessed value of $640k is consistently above average across all comparison levels, reflecting its premium positioning. The recent sale history indicates strong and accelerated value appreciation, marking it as a property in high demand.

This home would ideally suit buyers who value space and character over a new build. It’s perfect for a growing family needing room to spread out, or for someone who appreciates the narrative of a 104-year-old home in a mature, established neighborhood. It appeals to those who see the vintage as an asset and are prepared for the stewardship that comes with an older property, in exchange for unique architectural details and a sense of permanence.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does the age of the home impact its value and appeal?
A: The 1922 build date is a double-edged sword. It places the home in the oldest tier on its street, which typically suggests potential for higher maintenance costs. However, in a sought-after area like North River Heights, age often translates into classic craftsmanship, mature landscaping, and established community character—factors that clearly contribute to its above-average valuation and buyer demand.

Q: The living area is large, but the lot is average. What does this mean?
A: This indicates the home likely has a substantial footprint or multiple stories, making efficient use of its land. For buyers, this means generous indoor living spaces without the extensive yard maintenance of a larger lot. It’s a configuration that prioritizes the home itself over outdoor space.

Q: The assessed value is $640k, but it recently sold for an estimated $650k-$700k. Why the difference?
A: Municipal assessed value for tax purposes often lags behind the current market. The recent sale price, ranking in the top 4% citywide, reflects what buyers are currently willing to pay in a competitive market, which is frequently higher than the assessed value.

Q: What does the recent sale history tell us?
A: The home sold twice in just over a year, with the latest sale price band being significantly higher than the previous one. This rapid resale and price jump suggest the property may have undergone renovations, its unique value was better marketed, or it simply benefited from strong market momentum in the area.

Q: Are the sold prices shown exact figures?
A: No. The prices are shown in $50k ranges based on public data. To obtain the exact, verified sale history, you must request it directly via email from the site, as they do not have access to proprietary MLS sales records.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.