174 Burrows Avenue

North Point Douglas, Winnipeg

Property score

54.6

Fair

Overall 54.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,920 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1960 (38 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~44k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

45% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

38 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years North Point Douglas sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

184

Median price

255k

$/sqft

$138/sqft

Avg build year

1922

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.2Good
Living Area92
1,920 sqftExcellent
Taon ng Paggawa43
1960Low
Lupa28
2,863 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24
Low

Community Score

32.7Low
Household Income45
Low
Education Level10
Low
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need25
Low
Employment Health15
Low

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

North Point Douglas

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north point douglas” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111147

Community deep dive

$44K

Median household income

$45K

Average household income

26%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

54%

Single-person households

8%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)646
Labour force participation rate31%
Median age73.5
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate31%
Population density3076 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)26%
Single-person households54%
Couple families with children8%
Median household income (2020)$44K

Housing

Renter households72%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$130K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)8%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

Elite
1,920 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#24 / 682
Top 4% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · North Point Douglas
#72 / 631
Top 11% · Avg 1,321 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,997 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
260k
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 4%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#270 / 682
Top 40% · Avg 227.3k
Same area · North Point Douglas
#27 / 631
Top 4% · Avg 157.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,560 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 42%

Lupa

karaniwan
2,863 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

174 Burrows Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 432 m), 2 education (nearest 495 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 160 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

North Point Douglas · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

45%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2023CA$200k–250k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 33%

Parehong lugar

Top 7%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 174 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 174 Burrows Avenue, North Point Douglas, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling value proposition centered on spacious living in an evolving neighborhood. Its most standout feature is its generous 1,920 sqft of living area, which ranks in the top 4% of homes on Burrows Avenue and well above averages for both the immediate area and the wider city. This significant interior space is housed in a 1960-built structure, offering a more modern layout than many area homes while still carrying potential for updates.

The appeal lies in this balance of size and value. With an assessed value of $260,000, it is considered an "Elite" value for North Point Douglas, ranking in the top 4% of the neighborhood. This suggests you are acquiring well-above-average square footage for the area's typical price point. The lot, at 2,863 sqft, is more compact compared to city-wide averages but is typical for the local, more urban setting.

This property would suit practical buyers looking to maximize their living space per dollar, particularly those comfortable with or interested in the North Point Douglas community. It’s a fit for owner-occupants seeking a sizable canvas for renovations or investors recognizing the value disparity between its interior space and its lot-centric assessment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to recent sale prices?
The home sold between $200,000-$250,000 in October 2023. Its current $260,000 assessment is higher than that sale price but ranks very favorably within the neighborhood, indicating it is assessed in line with higher-valued properties in North Point Douglas.

2. Is the living space unusually large for the area?
Yes. The home's living area is 1,920 sqft, which is substantially larger than the average home on its street (~1,116 sqft) and in the broader neighborhood (~1,321 sqft). This is its most distinguishing physical characteristic.

3. What does the "Elite" assessment ranking mean for this neighborhood?
Ranking in the top 4% for assessed value in North Point Douglas means this property is valued among the most expensive in the area. However, because it simultaneously offers much more living space than average, it represents a different type of property—one where the value is tied more to the building's size than the land.

4. How does the lot size impact potential or value?
The 2,863 sqft lot is below average for both the neighborhood and the city. This likely means a smaller yard and less room for expansive outdoor additions or parking. The value here is primarily in the enclosed living space, not the land.

5. Where can I get verified historical sale data?
The site notes that exact sold prices require a manual lookup due to industry data rules. You can request the exact sale history directly from them via email for verified figures, as the publicly displayed data is an estimate.