129 Grove Street

North Point Douglas, Winnipeg

Property score

47.1

Below average

Overall 47.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

800 sqft (bottom 12%) · Built in 2012 (90 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~52.4k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 4 parks, and 6 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

90 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 2%

Past 10 years North Point Douglas sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

184

Median price

255k

$/sqft

$138/sqft

Avg build year

1922

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.9Low
Living Area800 sqft32Low
Year Built201294Excellent
Lot Size3,044 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

50.3Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

North Point Douglas

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north point douglas” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110671

Community deep dive

$52K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

29%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

38%

Single-person households

15%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)661
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age32.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate12%
Population density6009 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)29%
Single-person households38%
Couple families with children15%
Median household income (2020)$52K

Housing

Renter households56%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$196K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Grove Street
#48 / 51
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,388 sqft
Same area · North Point Douglas
#558 / 631
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,321 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,688 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
229k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Grove Street
#7 / 51
Top 14% · Avg 152.7k
Same area · North Point Douglas
#65 / 631
Top 10% · Avg 157.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,413 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2012
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 10%

Lot Size

below average
3,044 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

129 Grove Street — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 428 m), 1 education (nearest 201 m), 4 parks (nearest 118 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
Worship6

Crime & Safety

North Point Douglas · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

45%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 129 Grove Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 129 Grove Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 800 sqft home, built in 2012, stands out in the historic North Point Douglas neighbourhood due to its modern age. Its key characteristic is this significant contrast: while its living space is compact compared to most area homes, it is one of the newest constructions on its street and in the wider community, where the average home is over a century old. This presents a unique value proposition.

The primary appeal lies in acquiring a relatively modern property (just 14 years old) that likely requires less immediate maintenance than its historic neighbours, while being situated in an established, character-rich area. The assessed value of $229k is notably higher than the local area average, reflecting this premium for a newer build, though it remains well below the Winnipeg citywide average for homes.

This property would best suit a pragmatic, low-maintenance buyer—such as a first-time homeowner, downsizer, or investor—who prioritizes modern building systems and efficiency over square footage. It offers an entry point into a neighbourhood full of heritage, but without the potential surprises and restoration costs of an older house. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a specific niche: it trades the spaciousness and classic charm of its neighbours for the predictability and potential energy efficiency of a 21st-century build.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value reflects the property's modern construction year (2012). Compared to the predominantly early-1900s homes in North Point Douglas, this newer build carries a premium for its contemporary materials, systems, and reduced depreciation.

2. Is 800 sqft livable for a small family?
While compact, the layout is key. For a small family, it would require efficient use of space and likely means fewer dedicated rooms. It may be more suitable for a couple, a single occupant, or as an investment property.

3. What are the implications of the lot size being below average?
The 3,044 sqft lot is smaller than many in the area but is still a decent size for a home of this footprint. It means less yard maintenance but may also limit potential expansions or additions, depending on local zoning bylaws.

4. How does the recent sold price range compare to the assessment?
The sold price range (CA$250k–300k) from late 2024 is higher than the $229k assessment. This is common, as market sale prices often differ from municipal assessments for tax purposes, which may be based on older data. The sale price confirms the market premium for a newer home in this location.

5. What is the biggest trade-off with this property?
You are trading square footage and the classic architectural details of the neighbourhood for modern construction. While you gain a newer roof, wiring, and plumbing, you will have less interior space than most nearby homes and a different aesthetic character.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.