91 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

85.6

Excellent

Overall 85.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,812 sqft (top 28%) · Built in 2016 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.1Excellent
Living Area1,812 sqft89Excellent
Year Built201697Excellent
Lot Size4,237 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,812 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#89 / 268
Top 33% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#176 / 629
Top 28% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#32,620 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
543k
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#105 / 268
Top 39% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#210 / 629
Top 33% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,381 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2016
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 6%

Lot Size

around average
4,237 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

91 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 150 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 4/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 39%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 91 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 91 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 91 Castlebury Meadows Drive presents a balanced, modern offering in Winnipeg's North Inkster Industrial area. Built in 2016, it is a relatively newer home in a city where the average home is decades older, suggesting modern construction standards and less immediate need for major updates.

The 1,812 sqft living space is comfortably above the city-wide average, offering more room than most Winnipeg homes. Its assessed value of $543k sits notably above the city average, but is more aligned with the averages for its immediate street and neighborhood. This indicates you are paying a premium for the specific area and the newer home, rather than an outlier price. The lot size of 4,237 sqft is standard for the neighborhood.

The appeal lies in this balance: a modern, spacious home in a developed area where its value and size are consistent with its peers. It suits buyers looking for a move-in ready property from the last decade who want space without venturing into a custom or luxury price bracket. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is newer than most in the city, it's actually on the older side for its own street, which is filled with similarly aged properties. This means the neighborhood has a settled, uniform feel, but you may not have the newest home on the block.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($543k) is for municipal tax purposes and is a starting point for market valuation. It is above the city average but typical for this neighborhood, suggesting the market price should be competitive with similar nearby homes.

2. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
At 4,237 sqft, the lot is average for the street and neighborhood. It provides standard outdoor space but is smaller than the city-wide average lot. It suits those preferring lower maintenance over extensive yard space.

3. The home sold in 2016. What does that history tell us?
It was last sold new from the builder. The sale price range (CA$350k–400k) and the current assessed value give a general indicator of appreciation over the past decade, but exact figures require a manual lookup from the provider.

4. How does the "year built" ranking work?
While the 2016 build is newer than 94% of city homes, it ranks in the bottom 30% on its own street. This means the immediate area is very uniformly modern, so the home isn't a standout for age locally, but is still very new compared to most of Winnipeg's housing stock.

5. Where can I verify exact historical sale prices?
The site states that exact sold prices are not displayed publicly due to industry rules. They offer a manual lookup service where you can request the full transaction history via email.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.