79 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

82.0

Excellent

Overall 82.0 · Older than most nearby homes

1,501 sqft (bottom 32%) · Built in 2016 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.1Good
Living Area1,501 sqft79Good
Year Built201697Excellent
Lot Size4,237 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#182 / 268
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#428 / 629
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,072 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
505k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#153 / 268
Bottom 43% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#277 / 629
Top 44% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#36,894 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2016
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 6%

Lot Size

around average
4,237 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

79 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 128 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 3/2023CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Top 8%
Sold 11/2021CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 12%
Sold 3/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 12%

City-wide

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 79 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 79 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home at 79 Castlebury Meadows Drive is a well-positioned property in Winnipeg's North Inkster Industrial area, built in 2016. Its primary appeal lies in its strong city-wide standing relative to its age and value, offering modern construction in a context of mostly older housing stock. With 1,501 sqft of living space and a 4,237 sqft lot, its size is typical for its immediate street and neighbourhood but ranks above average compared to homes across the entire city. The assessed value of $505k follows a similar pattern—positioned around the middle of its local market, yet within the top 19% city-wide, suggesting a perceived premium for its modern build in a broader market.

The home suits buyers looking for a turnkey, relatively new property without a premium price tag compared to its direct neighbours. It’s a practical choice for those who value modern building standards and systems, potentially offering lower immediate maintenance than the city's older average home. A thoughtful perspective is that while it may not stand out on its own street, it represents a slice of newer housing in a city with a median home age decades older, which could be a stabilizing factor for long-term value. It would likely appeal to young families or professionals seeking a balance of contemporary living and space, within a community of similar, recently built homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others in Winnipeg?
While it ranks around average in its own neighbourhood for size and value, it stands out significantly city-wide. It is newer than approximately 94% of Winnipeg homes and has a higher assessed value than about 81% of them, highlighting its modern character in the broader market.

2. What does the sale history indicate about the property's market performance?
The home has sold three times since 2016 (2016, 2021, 2023), with each sale price ranking in a higher tier than the last compared to local and city averages. This trajectory suggests it has appreciated well, consistently performing above average in resale value over time.

3. Is the lot size a constraint?
The land area is slightly below the street and neighbourhood average but is very typical city-wide. It provides a standard suburban yard space. For buyers prioritizing extensive outdoor space, it's average; for those focused more on the interior living space of a newer home, it is perfectly adequate.

4. How reliable are the sold price figures shown?
The site provides sold price ranges based on publicly available data, not MLS records. For exact, verified sale amounts, you must request a manual lookup via email from the service, which they provide without using your email for marketing.

5. Where can I see more detailed context about the immediate area?
You can open the provided neighbourhood analysis page to view this property on a map alongside nearby houses, allowing for a detailed visual comparison of year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size with its closest neighbours.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.