95 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

79.7

Good

Overall 79.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,330 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 2017 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.3Good
Living Area1,330 sqft71Good
Year Built201797Excellent
Lot Size4,989 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,330 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#238 / 268
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#544 / 629
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,140 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
498k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#156 / 268
Bottom 42% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#283 / 629
Top 45% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,021 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

above average
4,989 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

95 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 158 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 95 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 2017-built, one-storey home in North Inkster Industrial sits on a large, nearly 5,000 sqft lot. With 1,330 sqft of living space, an attached garage, and an unfinished basement, it represents a practical, low-maintenance layout. Its primary appeal lies in its modern build age, which places it among the newer homes in Winnipeg, and its above-average lot size for the immediate street. The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a contemporary home without the premium of a brand-new build, and investors or hands-on buyers who see potential in the undeveloped basement for future value addition.

A thoughtful perspective is its positioning within a developing area. While the assessed value is modest, the home’s recent sale history and comparative data suggest it’s in a neighbourhood with a mix of established and newer properties, indicating an area in transition. This could appeal to buyers comfortable with a more industrial-adjacent community who are betting on gradual maturation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the basement suitable for finishing?
Yes, the basement exists but is noted as not renovated. It presents a clear opportunity for customization and added living space, subject to the necessary permits and inspections.

2. How does the lot size compare to nearby homes?
The lot is approximately 4,989 sqft, which ranks in the top 22% for size on the same street, meaning it’s notably larger than many of its immediate neighbours.

3. What does the "North Inkster Industrial" neighbourhood imply?
This designation typically indicates a mixed-use area with both residential and light industrial properties. Buyers should be prepared for a different streetscape and potential commercial traffic compared to purely residential suburbs.

4. The home sold in 2021 for $520k, but the assessed value is much lower. Why?
Municipal assessed value for tax purposes is often significantly lower than market value and is not an indicator of sale price. The 2021 sale price is a more relevant benchmark for current market value.

5. Are properties in this area newer or older overall?
This home, built in 2017, is newer than most in Winnipeg (top 6%). On its own street and in the wider neighbourhood, it ranks above average for its build year, indicating it’s in a relatively modern pocket of the area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.