697 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

88.7

Excellent

Overall 88.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,864 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 2017 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.3Excellent
Living Area1,864 sqft89Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa201797Excellent
Lupa7,292 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,864 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#64 / 268
Top 24% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#145 / 629
Top 23% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#28,786 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
571k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#73 / 268
Top 27% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#158 / 629
Top 25% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,091 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 5%

Lupa

Elite
7,292 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

697 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 104 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2017CA$400k–450k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 46%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 43%

Buong lungsod

Top 33%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 697 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 697 Castlebury Meadows Drive

This home presents a compelling mix of modern construction and above-average space, positioned in Winnipeg's North Inkster Industrial area. Built in 2017, it stands out primarily for its generous lot size and spacious interior compared to its immediate surroundings.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The home’s primary appeal lies in its balance of a newer build and substantial land. With 1,864 sqft of living space, it sits comfortably above the average for its street, area, and the wider city. Its most distinctive feature is the 7,292 sqft lot, which ranks in the top 5% within the neighbourhood, offering significant outdoor space that is uncommon for a home of this age.

The assessed value of $571,000 is consistently above average across all comparison levels, particularly city-wide where it places in the top 10%. This suggests a perception of solid value and desirability in the broader market. The modern build year means major systems are likely still within their expected lifespan, potentially reducing near-term repair costs.

This property would suit buyers looking for a relatively new home without sacrificing yard space—a combination often hard to find. It’s ideal for a growing family that values room for outdoor activities, or for someone interested in the potential for future additions or landscaping projects. The above-average metrics indicate it’s a strong contender within its category, appealing to those seeking a property that outperforms typical benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical city lots?
While the lot is elite for the North Inkster Industrial area, it's important to note the city-wide average lot size is 6,570 sqft. This property’s lot is larger, but the "elite" ranking specifically highlights how uncommon such a large parcel is for a newer home in this specific neighbourhood.

2. What does the "above average" assessed value indicate?
An assessed value in the top 10% city-wide generally reflects a property that has been appraised higher than most homes in Winnipeg. This can be influenced by the newer construction, larger living area, and lot size. It is a key metric for municipal tax calculations and can be an indicator of market position.

3. The home sold in 2017. Is price history available?
The sold price from October 2017 is listed in a range (CA$400k–450k). For verified, exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display MLS sold records due to industry rules.

4. Is the neighbourhood primarily industrial?
The area is named "North Inkster Industrial," but the presence of a residential street like Castlebury Meadows Drive with modern homes suggests a mixed-use or adjacent residential community. Prospective buyers should research the specific surroundings to understand the full context.

5. How meaningful is the "Year Built" ranking?
City-wide, a 2017 build date places the home in the top 5%, as Winnipeg has many older homes (city-wide average year built is 1966). In its immediate area, however, it's around average, indicating this is a newer subdivision where many homes were constructed around the same time.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.