35 Indra Crescent

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

77.2

Good

Overall 77.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,348 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 2024 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.1Good
Living Area1,348 sqft71Good
Year Built2024100Excellent
Lot Size2,632 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,348 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Indra Crescent
#24 / 35
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,513 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#538 / 629
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,134 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
420k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Indra Crescent
#22 / 35
Bottom 37% · Avg 428.5k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#373 / 629
Bottom 41% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,813 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

above average
2,632 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

35 Indra Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 284 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 3%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Top 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 35 Indra Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 35 Indra Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a modern 2024 build, offering the appeal of a nearly new property with minimal initial maintenance. At 1,348 sqft, it provides a practical living space that is very close to the city-wide average, positioned within a newer development in the North Inkster Industrial area. Its assessed value of $420,000 is moderately above the city median, reflecting its new construction status.

The primary appeal lies in its contemporary build year, which ranks in the top 1-3% compared to both the immediate area and the entire city. This is a significant advantage for buyers seeking modern building standards, efficiency, and warranties. The lot size, while smaller than typical for the wider city, is actually above average for its specific street, suggesting a more efficient, low-maintenance yard.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a modern, move-in-ready home without the concerns of an older property. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who want new construction but are comfortable with a more compact lot size to access a newer home at this price point. A less obvious perspective is that its "around average" metrics for size and value on its street indicate it fits cohesively within a new, consistent neighbourhood, potentially offering stable community growth.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare?
The lot of 2,632 sqft is smaller than most Winnipeg properties but is actually larger than many on its own street. It offers a manageable outdoor space suited for low-maintenance living.

2. Is the assessed value in line with recent sales?
The home sold between $350,000-$400,000 in late 2024, which is below its current $420,000 assessed value. This difference is common, as assessments and market sale prices can vary based on timing and market conditions.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built mean?
It means this home is newer than 97-99% of comparable properties in its local area and across Winnipeg, placing it in the top tier for age. This is a key feature highlighting its modern construction.

4. Who should consider the North Inkster Industrial area?
This area is characterized by newer developments. Buyers should be comfortable in a growing, modern subdivision that may have more industrial or commercial proximity, often trading traditional neighbourhood aesthetics for newer homes.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sale price?
The site provides sold price ranges for general research. For fully verified and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.