339 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

79.7

Good

Overall 79.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,593 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 2017 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 60.0 · 11-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.3Good
Living Area1,593 sqft79Good
Year Built201797Excellent
Lot Size2,786 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,593 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#135 / 268
Top 50% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#316 / 629
Top 50% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#49,994 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
386k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#227 / 268
Bottom 15% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#544 / 629
Bottom 14% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,862 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

below average
2,786 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

339 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 344 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 16%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 339 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 339 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home, built in 2017, presents a practical and modern living space of 1,593 sqft within Winnipeg's North Inkster Industrial area. Its primary appeal lies in a compelling value proposition: it offers above-average interior space for the city while carrying a below-average assessed value ($386k) for its immediate neighbourhood and area. This suggests a potentially lower property tax burden compared to similar-sized homes nearby.

The home is notably modern compared to the Winnipeg average, ranking in the top 5% citywide for its 2017 build year, which typically means fewer immediate repair concerns and modern building standards. However, the lot size is compact at 2,786 sqft, which is below average for the street and city. This creates a specific trade-off: you gain a relatively new, spacious interior but with limited outdoor private space.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home without a premium price tag for the area. It’s also a pragmatic fit for buyers who prioritize interior square footage and newer construction over a large yard. The data indicates it may represent an entry point into a neighbourhood where other homes are assessed at a higher value.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
Not necessarily. The assessed value of $386k is for municipal tax purposes. Notably, it's below the average for the street ($498.8k) and area ($484.4k), which could be due to various factors including the smaller lot. The actual market price will be determined by current demand, condition, and recent comparable sales.

2. How does the smaller lot size impact living here?
The lot is in the bottom 15% on the street for size. This means minimal yard maintenance but also limited private outdoor space for gardening, play, or entertaining. It's a feature that appeals to those seeking a lock-and-leave lifestyle but may be a drawback for those wanting a larger garden.

3. The home sold in 2016 for between $250k-$300k. What does that history tell us?
As it was likely purchased new from the builder in 2016, that sale price isn't a useful market comparison today. It primarily confirms the property's age and that it has had one previous owner since construction.

4. The home is described as "around average" for living area in the neighbourhood. Is that a positive?
Yes, in context. Its living space is on par with nearby homes but ranks in the top 26% citywide. This means you get a home that fits the local standard while being significantly more spacious than the typical Winnipeg house, which averages only 1,342 sqft.

5. What’s the significance of the "North Inkster Industrial" area name?
This is a formal neighbourhood designation. Prospective buyers should research the specific character of Castlebury Meadows Drive, as the name may not reflect the actual setting of this residential street and it's important to understand the local amenities, traffic patterns, and overall environment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.