3 Indra Crescent

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

64.5

Fair

Overall 64.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 76.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

No data

Compared with neighborhood avg.

Year Built

No data

Compared with neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

At the time of the last annual property tax assessment, this parcel was still vacant land, so we do not have related building information to show yet. A new home may exist by now—if you need accurate details, contact us using the option in the lower-right corner of the page and we will provide timely information.

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.0Fair
Living Area50Fair
Year Built50Fair
Lot Size3,186 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
158k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Indra Crescent
#36 / 35
Bottom 1% · Avg 428.5k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#630 / 629
Bottom 1% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,223 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Lot Size

above average
3,186 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Indra Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 250 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 26%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3 Indra Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 3 Indra Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property in North Inkster Industrial presents a distinct value proposition centered on its land. The lot size of 3,186 sq ft is notably above average for its immediate street, ranking in the top 14% of the 35 homes on Indra Crescent. This suggests potential for outdoor use, expansion, or simply more private space than most neighbours have.

The home’s primary appeal lies in its affordability and opportunity. With a recently sold price indicated between $400k-$450k and a much lower assessed value of $158k, it represents a significant entry point into the Winnipeg market. The area itself is one of newer construction, with average build years on the street and in the neighbourhood being 2023 and 2018, respectively, indicating a modernizing community.

This property would suit practical, value-oriented buyers. It’s a potential fit for first-time homeowners seeking a foothold, investors looking at the area’s growth, or buyers who prioritize land size over a premium finished living area. The data suggests it’s a chance to acquire a solid lot in a newer area, possibly with the intent to renovate or hold as the community develops further.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is there such a large gap between the sold price and the assessed value?
Assessed value for property tax purposes often lags behind market value, especially in areas with rapid development or recent sales activity. The sold price is the true indicator of its current market worth.

2. What does the "Top 100%" ranking for assessed value mean?
A ranking in the top 100% means this property has the lowest assessed value compared to all reference homes in that group. This confirms its position as a lower-value property on its street and in its area, which is reflected in its accessible price point.

3. Is the land size a major advantage here?
On its own street, yes—the lot is larger than most. Compared to the wider city, however, it is below average. The advantage is relative and most pronounced within the immediate context of newer homes on Indra Crescent.

4. What is the North Inkster Industrial area like?
The data shows it’s a relatively new neighbourhood, with average home ages much younger than the city-wide average. This typically means modern infrastructure but possibly ongoing construction and a community that is still establishing its character.

5. How reliable are the sold price and comparison data?
The sold price is based on publicly available data, not the MLS, and is presented as a range. For fully verified, exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site, as industry rules prevent the display of official MLS records here.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.