287 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

78.3

Good

Overall 78.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,400 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 2016 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 54.0 · 10-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.9Good
Living Area75
1,400 sqftGood
Year Built97
2016Excellent
Lot Size28
2,787 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86
Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,400 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#211 / 268
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#502 / 629
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,104 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
370k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#259 / 268
Bottom 3% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#611 / 629
Bottom 3% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,333 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2016
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 6%

Lot Size

below average
2,787 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

287 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 386 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 31%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Top 44%
Sold 8/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 7%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 287 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 287 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This home is a study in contrasts, defined by its context. Built in 2016, it is a modern property within a newer subdivision of North Inkster Industrial. Its primary appeal lies in offering contemporary construction (newer than 94% of Winnipeg homes) at an assessed value that is notably accessible for its immediate area. With an assessment of $370,000, it sits well below the average for both its street and neighborhood, which hover around $500,000. This presents a value-oriented entry point into a modern community.

The 1,400 sqft living space is slightly below average for the local area but is very close to the city-wide average, suggesting a efficient, manageable layout. A key consideration is the lot size at 2,787 sqft, which is compact relative to most Winnipeg properties and smaller than neighboring lots. This translates to lower maintenance but less private outdoor space.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home without a premium price tag for the newer neighborhood. It’s less suited for those prioritizing expansive yard space or needing above-average square footage for the price within this specific community.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
While the assessed value of $370k is a strong data point, note it is significantly lower than recent sales averages on this street. Market conditions and property condition will determine the final price, but this discrepancy suggests potential for value relative to the immediate area.

2. How does the smaller lot size impact living here?
The lot is in the bottom 10% city-wide for size. This means minimal yard maintenance, but also limited potential for expansions like large decks, pools, or additions. It promotes a low-maintenance, indoor-focused lifestyle.

3. The home is newer, but how does it compare to others on the street?
Built in 2016, it is actually slightly older than the street average (2017). This isn't a significant gap, but it indicates the home is not the newest in this developing area, which may be reflected in finishes or design trends.

4. What does the sold price history tell us?
It last sold between $350k-$400k in mid-2021. The fact that its current assessed value remains within that band, while local averages have climbed higher, could indicate a slower rate of appreciation for this specific property, which may be an opportunity for a buyer.

5. Are the property taxes likely to be favorable?
Given that the assessed value is in the bottom tier for the neighborhood (top 97%), the municipal tax burden should be proportionally lower than for neighboring homes with assessments near $500k, which is a tangible financial advantage.