12 Mayer Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

87.0

Excellent

Overall 87.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,902 sqft (top 19%) · Built in 2023 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 60.0 · 9-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.4Excellent
Living Area1,902 sqft92Excellent
Year Built2023100Excellent
Lot Size4,184 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,902 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Mayer Drive
#17 / 31
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,908 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#121 / 629
Top 19% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,052 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
587k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Mayer Drive
#11 / 31
Top 35% · Avg 572.7k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#105 / 629
Top 17% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,311 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
4,184 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

12 Mayer Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 238 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 12 Mayer Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 12 Mayer Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, well-sized home built in 2023, positioned in Winnipeg's North Inkster Industrial area. Its primary appeal lies in its new construction, offering move-in readiness with contemporary building standards and minimal maintenance concerns in the near term. With 1,902 sqft of living space, it provides ample room, ranking above average for both its immediate area and the city overall. The assessed value of $587k reflects this, placing it well above the Winnipeg average and indicating a premium for its condition and age.

The home suits buyers seeking a modern property without the wait or uncertainty of a new build. It’s ideal for those who prioritize newer mechanical systems, energy efficiency, and contemporary layouts. A thoughtful perspective is its context within a newer development pocket; while the lot size is typical for the street, it is smaller than the citywide average, suggesting a trade-off between a modern home and expansive outdoor space. This positions it well for professionals or small families who value low-maintenance living over a large yard.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
It is very comparable. Its living area, land size, and assessed value all rank close to the average for Mayer Drive, meaning it fits right into the fabric of this specific new development.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is a useful benchmark. Notably, this home last sold in late 2023 for an estimated $600k-$650k, which aligns closely with its current assessment, suggesting market stability.

3. What are the advantages of a home built in 2023?
Beyond modern design, key benefits include newer major components (roof, HVAC, appliances) under likely remaining warranty, adherence to recent building codes, and potentially better energy efficiency, leading to lower utility costs.

4. The lot seems smaller than typical Winnipeg lots. Is that a concern?
It depends on your lifestyle. The lot is standard for this newer neighbourhood but below the city's historical average. This means less yard maintenance but also more limited private outdoor space compared to older areas.

5. How can I verify the exact past sale price?
The site provides sold price ranges for reference. Due to industry regulations, exact sale figures are not published online here. You can request the precise transaction history via email, and the team will provide it manually.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.