20 Mayer Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

87.0

Excellent

Overall 87.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,908 sqft (top 19%) · Built in 2024 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 60.0 · 10-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.4Excellent
Living Area1,908 sqft92Excellent
Year Built2024100Excellent
Lot Size4,184 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,908 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Mayer Drive
#15 / 31
Top 48% · Avg 1,908 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#119 / 629
Top 19% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,724 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
615k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Mayer Drive
#6 / 31
Top 19% · Avg 572.7k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#54 / 629
Top 9% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,533 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
4,184 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

20 Mayer Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 257 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 4/2024CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 20 Mayer Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 20 Mayer Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, two-year-old home (built 2024) in Winnipeg's North Inkster Industrial area. Its primary appeal lies in its new construction status, offering move-in readiness with modern building standards and minimal immediate maintenance. With 1,908 sqft of living space, the home is notably spacious compared to both the city-wide and local area averages, providing ample room for a growing family or those who value space.

The property’s assessed value of $615,000 positions it well above average for the city and its immediate neighbourhood, suggesting a premium for its newness and size. The lot size of 4,184 sqft is typical for the street but smaller than the Winnipeg average, indicating a more efficient, lower-maintenance yard. This combination makes it particularly suited for buyers seeking a modern, spacious home without the upkeep of a large lot or an older property. It would also appeal to value-conscious buyers who appreciate its strong standing in comparative metrics for assessed value and living area within its community.

A less obvious perspective is its potential as a long-term hold in an evolving area. Being one of the newest homes on the street and in the broader neighbourhood, it may benefit from and contribute to a gradual uplift in area property values as newer builds accumulate.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others nearby?
The home’s assessed value is in the top 9% for the North Inkster Industrial area and the top 19% on its own street, indicating it is valued higher than most comparable nearby properties, likely due to its new construction and above-average living space.

2. What are the likely property taxes?
Based on the 2024 assessed value of $615,000, you can estimate taxes by applying the City of Winnipeg’s current mill rate. For an exact calculation, you should consult the city’s tax calculator or contact the Winnipeg Taxation Department.

3. Is the lot size a constraint?
At 4,184 sqft, the lot is average for the immediate area but below the city-wide average. This is typical for newer developments and means less yard maintenance, but may limit extensive landscaping or large outdoor additions.

4. What was the recent sale history?
Records indicate the property sold in April 2024 for a price between CA$650,000 and $700,000. For fully verified and exact sale figures, you can request a manual lookup from the site via email.

5. What does “North Inkster Industrial” mean for the neighbourhood character?
This designation typically indicates a mixed-use area that may include light industrial, commercial, and residential properties. Buyers should be aware of the potential for nearby business activity and traffic patterns, but this can also mean convenient access to services and employment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.