21 Parkville Drive

Norberry, Winnipeg

Property score

62.3

Fair

Overall 62.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,048 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1955 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 12 dining spots, 4 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%French · 6%

Past 10 years Norberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

173

Median price

450k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.3Fair
Living Area52
1,048 sqftFair
Year Built36
1955Low
Lot Size88
7,190 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

74.3Good
Household Income78
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Norberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110605

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.3

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)533
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2665 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Parkville Drive
#117 / 163
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,158 sqft
Same area · Norberry
#239 / 471
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,112 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#130,286 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
327k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Parkville Drive
#149 / 163
Bottom 9% · Avg 383k
Same area · Norberry
#237 / 471
Top 50% · Avg 332k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,689 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1955
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
7,190 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

21 Parkville Drive — 26 amenities found within 500 m, across 10 categories, including 12 dining (nearest 73 m), 4 education (nearest 188 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 232 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining12
🏫Education4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Norberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

21 Parkville Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 21 Parkville Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 21 Parkville Drive, Norberry, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1955-built home in Norberry presents a classic Winnipeg profile with distinct practical advantages. Its key characteristic is a generous 7,190 sqft lot, which is notably larger than average for both the immediate street and the wider city. This offers significant outdoor space for gardening, play, or future expansion, a rarity in many neighbourhoods. The living area (1,048 sqft) is modest and slightly below the local street average, suggesting a home focused on essentials rather than expansive square footage.

The appeal lies in its value positioning and potential. With an assessed value of $327k, it sits at a median point for the Norberry area, offering a more accessible entry point compared to pricier homes on its own street. This combination—a large lot with a modestly-sized, older home at a median price—creates a clear opportunity. It suits first-time buyers or practical downsizers seeking land space over a large interior, and it is particularly suited for buyers with a vision for renovation or addition, where the existing structure can be updated or expanded over time to capitalize on the substantial lot size.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($327k) is for municipal tax purposes. Market conditions ultimately determine sale price, but this assessment places the property around the middle of the range for Norberry, suggesting it may be priced competitively within the neighbourhood.

2. What does the age of the home (1955) mean for a buyer?
A home from this era may have solid construction but will likely require updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, or windows. A thorough inspection is essential. Its age is typical for the area, so finding contractors familiar with homes of this vintage should be straightforward.

3. How does the large lot size impact costs and rules?
While providing excellent space, a larger lot can mean higher municipal taxes and more maintenance (e.g., lawn care, snow clearing). It's also important to check local zoning bylaws for any plans to build a garage, addition, or shed to ensure the lot's dimensions accommodate setbacks and other regulations.

4. Why is there no sales history shown for this listing?
As noted in the data, the platform does not source or display MLS sales records due to industry rules. You can request exact historical sale figures for this property directly via the provided email request option for a manual lookup.

5. The home's living area is smaller than some neighbours. Is this a major drawback?
This depends on your needs. The smaller interior footprint emphasizes efficient use of space and likely lower utility costs. For the right buyer, it’s a trade-off: you gain a larger outdoor area while maintaining a manageable, cozy interior to heat, cool, and maintain.