627 Henderson Highway

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

48.5

Below average

Overall 48.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

744 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1929 (16 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

16 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

30.5Low
Living Area22
744 sqftLow
Year Built20
1929Low
Lot Size67
5,283 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110890

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)527
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3764 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
744 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Henderson Highway
#148 / 160
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#953 / 1,123
Bottom 15% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,830 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
280k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Henderson Highway
#89 / 160
Bottom 44% · Avg 335.6k
Same area · Munroe West
#533 / 1,123
Top 47% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,552 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1929
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

around average
5,283 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

627 Henderson Highway — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 200 m), 3 education (nearest 426 m), 1 shopping (nearest 476 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Bottom 45%
Sold 10/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 48%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 627 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 627 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on its lot and location rather than the size or modernity of the house itself. Built in 1929, the 744 sqft dwelling is notably compact, ranking in the bottom 7% for living area on its street. However, it sits on a generous 5,283 sqft lot that is above average for its immediate Munroe West area. With an assessed value of $280,000, it is priced below the average for Henderson Highway and the city, but aligns with the local neighbourhood average.

Its appeal lies in the potential of the land and a lower entry point for a key Winnipeg artery. It suits a practical buyer who sees value in location over turn-key condition—perhaps a first-time buyer comfortable with a smaller footprint, an investor eyeing the lot's future potential, or someone seeking to build equity through renovations. It’s a property for those who view "below average" home size as an opportunity for efficient living or expansion, not a drawback.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the living area so much smaller than nearby homes?
As a 1929 build, the home reflects older design norms and has likely seen fewer large-scale additions compared to neighbours. Its living area is significantly smaller than the street average, indicating it's one of the more compact original properties on Henderson Highway.

2. How does the lot size compare, and why does it matter?
The lot is over 5,200 sqft, which is larger than the average lot in the Munroe West area. This is a key feature, offering more outdoor space and potential for additions, gardens, or redevelopment compared to many nearby properties.

3. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $280k is a municipal tax valuation. Recent sold data suggests a final price may be influenced by market conditions. The home sold in late 2024 within the $300k-$350k range, which was a higher percentile ranking than its assessed value, indicating buyer demand may push it above its tax assessment.

4. What should I consider about a home built in 1929?
While offering character, a home of this age will likely have older mechanical systems (like plumbing and wiring), insulation standards, and require diligent maintenance. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed updates.

5. How can I get the exact past sale prices for this home?
The site notes that exact sold prices are not displayed publicly due to data source rules. They offer a manual lookup service; you can submit your email request to receive the precise transaction history directly from their team.