3471 Eldridge Avenue

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

66.9

Good

Overall 66.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,107 sqft (bottom 21%) · Built in 1978 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~126k

Transit 50.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.4Fair
Living Area60
1,107 sqftFair
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size28
2,800 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

84.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110360

Community deep dive

$126K

Median household income

$128K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)386
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2412 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$126K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$408K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,107 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Eldridge Avenue
#89 / 140
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,278 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,163 / 1,480
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,082 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
280k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Eldridge Avenue
#131 / 140
Bottom 6% · Avg 410.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,461 / 1,480
Bottom 1% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,552 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

below average
2,800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3471 Eldridge Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 204 m), 1 parks (nearest 98 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

3471 Eldridge Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3471 Eldridge Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 3471 Eldridge Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic two-storey home in Elmhurst, built in 1978. With 1,107 sqft of living space and a fully finished basement, it offers practical, multi-level living on a 2,800 sqft lot. The home’s primary appeal lies in its value-oriented proposition within the Winnipeg market, presenting a solid entry point or downsizing opportunity. Its standout characteristic is its relative age within its immediate area; it is newer than approximately 80% of houses on its street, suggesting a potentially more modern build quality or systems compared to many neighbors.

The property would suit first-time buyers seeking a manageable, move-in-ready home with developed living space, or investors looking for a straightforward rental property in a mature neighborhood. It’s a pragmatic choice for those who prioritize function and affordability over premium lot size or high-end finishes. A thoughtful perspective is that while its overall rankings for size and value are modest, its stronger ranking for age on the street indicates it might offer a better-than-average foundation for the locale, which is a less obvious but important factor for long-term maintenance.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "fully finished basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is finished, meaning it has developed living space such as recreation rooms or additional bedrooms. Specifics on layout, ceiling height, and permits should be verified by a buyer's inspection.

2. Why is the assessed value ranking lower than other metrics?
The assessment ranking indicates the municipal tax assessment is higher relative to many other homes in the area. This doesn't necessarily reflect market value but can influence property taxes. A buyer should compare the assessment to recent local sales.

3. Is the lack of a garage a significant drawback?
For some buyers, yes. It limits secure parking and storage. However, the large lot (2,800 sqft) may offer potential for adding a garage or shed in the future, subject to local bylaws.

4. How should I interpret the neighborhood ranking data?
The data shows this home is larger and newer than many in Elmhurst, but its assessed value is also comparatively higher. This suggests it may be a well-maintained home in its area, but it's crucial to view the property in person and compare it to recent sales for context.

5. What are the implications of the home being 48 years old?
While newer than many on its street, a 1978-built home will have aging core components. A thorough inspection focusing on the roof, windows, plumbing, electrical, and foundation is essential to understand any upcoming maintenance or updates needed.