217 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

56.2

Fair

Overall 56.2 · Older than most nearby homes

1,010 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1913 (32 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

32 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.4Low
Living Area52
1,010 sqftFair
Year Built16
1913Low
Lot Size38
3,113 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110890

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)527
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3764 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,010 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#48 / 174
Top 28% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#356 / 1,123
Top 32% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,867 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
244k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#93 / 174
Bottom 47% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#843 / 1,123
Bottom 25% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#163,722 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

below average
3,113 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

217 Trent Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 227 m), 3 education (nearest 390 m), 1 shopping (nearest 495 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

217 Trent Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 217 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

217 Trent Avenue – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,010-square-foot home built in 1913 on a 3,113-square-foot lot, located in the Munroe West neighbourhood of Winnipeg. Its standout feature is the living space: at 1,010 square feet, it ranks in the top 28% on its street and top 32% in the area, meaning it offers more interior room than most nearby homes of similar age. The assessed value of $244,000 is essentially average for Trent Avenue itself (ranking 53rd out of 174), but sits below the neighbourhood average of $273,500 and well below the citywide median of $390,100. This creates an interesting dynamic—you're getting above-average square footage at a below-average price point relative to the broader market.

The trade-off is clear: the lot is smaller than typical for the area (ranking 96th percentile—one of the smallest in Munroe West), and the house is older than most (top 98% for age locally). Buyers should expect an early-20th-century build with whatever character and quirks that entails—likely no modern open-concept layout, potentially dated systems, and a compact yard.

This property would suit a buyer who prioritizes indoor living space over outdoor space, and who is comfortable with an older home's maintenance needs. It may appeal particularly to someone looking for a starter home or downsizing option that feels roomier inside than its curb footprint suggests, without paying a premium for a large lot they won't use. The below-average assessment relative to the city also suggests limited upside for speculative flipping, but stable affordability for someone planning to stay put.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
On Trent Avenue, the $244,000 assessment is right around the street average of $246,000. However, it's about $29,500 below the Munroe West neighbourhood average and roughly $146,000 below the citywide median for comparable homes. In short: it's priced in line with immediate neighbours but well under broader market norms.

2. Is this considered a small lot for the area?
Yes. The 3,113-square-foot lot ranks in the bottom 4% for Munroe West (1083 out of 1123), and the neighbourhood average is 4,815 square feet. Even the street average on Trent Avenue is 3,631 square feet. Outdoor space is limited by local standards.

3. What should I expect from a house built in 1913?
Older build quality and materials, but also age-related wear. Expect things like lath-and-plaster walls, potentially original hardwood floors under carpet, and a layout that reflects early 20th-century priorities (separate rooms rather than open concept). Mechanical systems, insulation, and windows may or may not have been updated—worth checking. The home ranks among the oldest on its street and in the neighbourhood.

4. How does the living area compare to newer homes in Winnipeg?
At 1,010 square feet, this home is slightly above average for its street and neighbourhood, but significantly below the citywide median of 1,342 square feet for comparable properties. That gap reflects the fact that newer Winnipeg homes tend to be larger overall. For an older home, this one is actually spacious relative to its peers.

5. What type of buyer is this most suitable for?
Someone who values indoor square footage over a big backyard, and who is prepared for an older home's upkeep. It's less suited for a family needing a large yard or a buyer looking for a "move-in ready" modern layout. First-time buyers or empty-nesters wanting more interior room without paying for a large lot may find it a good fit.