560 Kimberly Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

61.7

Fair

Overall 61.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,006 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.8Fair
Living Area1,006 sqft52Fair
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size5,575 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

75.0Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110700

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households27%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,006 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#114 / 239
Top 48% · Avg 1,042 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#370 / 1,123
Top 33% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,772 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
303k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#126 / 239
Bottom 47% · Avg 303k
Same area · Munroe West
#272 / 1,123
Top 24% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#135,931 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
5,575 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

560 Kimberly Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 258 m), 1 education (nearest 418 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 249 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 5/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 560 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 560 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 560 Kimberly Avenue presents a balanced, mid-century property in Winnipeg's Munroe West neighbourhood. Built in 1955, its key characteristics are defined by solid, average dimensions—a 1,006 sqft living area on a 5,575 sqft lot—with an assessed value of $303,000.

The appeal lies in its strong positioning within the immediate area. While the home is average for its specific street, it stands above average within the broader Munroe West area for its assessed value, lot size, and newer build year compared to local peers. This suggests a well-regarded spot within a established community. The lot size is notably generous for the area, offering more outdoor space than many neighbouring properties.

This property would suit a practical buyer looking for a home in a mature neighbourhood without extreme outliers in size or price. It’s a sensible choice for first-time homeowners or downsizers who value community stability over a brand-new build. The data indicates you’re paying for a premium position within Munroe West itself, rather than for a large or modern home by city-wide standards.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to recent sales on the street?
The last recorded sale was between $250k-$300k in May 2020. The current assessed value of $303k is around the average for Kimberly Avenue, suggesting its official valuation is in line with the street's market.

2. Is the living space considered small?
At 1,006 sqft, it is slightly below the city-wide average but is actually slightly above the average for the Munroe West area. It represents a typical footprint for a home of its era in this community.

3. What does the "above average" ranking for Munroe West actually mean?
For key metrics like Assessed Value and Year Built, this home ranks in the top 25% and 11% respectively within Munroe West. This means it is considered a newer and higher-valued property compared to most homes in the immediate neighbourhood, which can be a positive indicator for local equity.

4. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The sold price is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. For fully verified figures and a complete transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

5. The home was built in 1955. What should I consider?
A 71-year-old home will likely require attention to major aging components. While it ranks as newer than many in Munroe West, a thorough inspection of the roof, foundation, plumbing, and electrical systems is essential to understand any needed updates or investments.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.