551 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

56.0

Fair

Overall 56.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

922 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 1956 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.1Low
Living Area922 sqft42Low
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size5,384 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
922 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#64 / 194
Top 33% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#522 / 1,123
Top 46% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,628 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
287k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#43 / 194
Top 22% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#462 / 1,123
Top 41% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,326 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

above average
5,384 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

551 Melbourne Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 296 m), 1 education (nearest 497 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 347 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 1/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 551 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 551 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 922 sqft bungalow, built in 1956, sits on a notably generous 5,384 sqft lot in the Munroe West neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in the value of the land and its strong standing within its immediate context. While the home's living area is modest by city-wide standards, it is competitively sized for the street and area. The assessed value of $287k is above average for Melbourne Avenue, suggesting the property is well-regarded in its direct peer group.

The home would suit practical, value-oriented buyers. It's ideal for a first-time homeowner comfortable with a property from the 1950s, or an investor attracted by the larger-than-average lot in a stable neighborhood. The data indicates you are purchasing a property that outperforms many of its closest neighbors in key metrics like lot size and assessed value, which can be a smart, grounded strategy. It represents an opportunity to own a home with inherent equity in its land, rather than paying a premium for extensive finished space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
It holds a strong position. It has a larger lot (top 9%), a higher assessed value (top 22%), and is newer (top 12%) than most homes on Melbourne Avenue. The living space is comfortably above the street's average.

2. The home was last sold in 2017. Can I get the exact sale price?
The public data shows a sale price range of CA$200k–250k for January 2017. For fully verified and exact historical transaction figures, you can request a manual lookup via email from the site, as they do not display MLS records.

3. What might the larger lot size mean for me?
A lot size that ranks in the top 10% on the street offers clear advantages: more outdoor space, better potential for additions or a garage, and generally more privacy than neighboring properties. It's a tangible asset that isn't easily replicated.

4. The city-wide rankings for size and value seem low. Is this a concern?
Not necessarily. This reflects the difference between mature neighborhoods like Munroe West and newer suburban areas. City-wide averages are skewed by larger, newer, and more expensive homes elsewhere. The more relevant comparisons are within the neighborhood and street, where this property is competitive.

5. What are the nearby homes like?
The adjacent properties on Melbourne Avenue are of similar vintage (1940s-1950s), with comparable or slightly smaller living areas and lot sizes. This consistency suggests a stable, established streetscape without drastic variations in property scale.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.