546 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

43.4

Below average

Overall 43.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

788 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1924 (21 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

21 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

43.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

26.2Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ22
788 sqftLow
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ20
1924Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ38
3,300 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
788 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 39%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 24%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 8%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#119 / 194
ਹੇਠਲੇ 39% · ਔਸਤ 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#858 / 1,123
ਹੇਠਲੇ 24% · ਔਸਤ 958 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#178,536 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 8% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
197k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 8%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 8%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 8%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#179 / 194
ਹੇਠਲੇ 8% · ਔਸਤ 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#1,035 / 1,123
ਹੇਠਲੇ 8% · ਔਸਤ 273.5k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#179,272 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 8% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
1924
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 24%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 18%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 15%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
3,300 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 11%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 21%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

546 Melbourne Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 318 m), 1 education (nearest 496 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 377 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

9/2023 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$200k–250k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 21%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 21%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 13%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 546 Melbourne Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 546 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a classic 1924 bungalow in Munroe West, offering a compact and efficient 788 sqft of living space on a 3,300 sqft lot. Its core appeal lies in being a notably affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market, with a current assessed value of $197k—significantly below area and city averages. The data suggests a property that prioritizes function and location over size or modern amenities.

The home would suit first-time buyers or investors seeking a lower-cost foothold in a stable neighbourhood. Its below-average costs for taxes and potential renovations could appeal to hands-on buyers comfortable with a century-old home's character and maintenance. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller scale and lot size translate to less upkeep and lower utility costs, which can be a sustainable and budget-friendly choice. While not the largest or newest on the block, it represents a practical, no-frills option in a city where average home values are considerably higher.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value of $197k is for municipal tax purposes. The recent sold price range (CA$200k–250k) is a better indicator of its actual market value, though an exact price requires verification.

2. What are the implications of the home being built in 1924?
Expect character features but also the potential for aging components like plumbing, electrical, or the foundation. A thorough inspection is essential. The home is older than most in the immediate area and citywide.

3. The lot size is below average. Is that a major drawback?
It depends on your priorities. The smaller lot means less yard maintenance but also less private outdoor space. It is consistent with many older neighbourhood layouts but is smaller than newer developments.

4. How does this property compare to its neighbours?
The data shows it is smaller in living area, lot size, and assessed value than most homes on Melbourne Avenue and in Munroe West. This indicates it is a more modest property within a neighbourhood of relatively larger, higher-value homes.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The site does not display MLS sold records. You must request the exact figures by email for a manual lookup, as provided in the data notes.