504 Chelsea Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

77.2

Good

Overall 77.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,520 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

163% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.5Excellent
Living Area2,520 sqft98Excellent
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size7,023 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,520 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#1 / 172
Top 1% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#2 / 1,123
Top 1% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,351 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
441k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#4 / 172
Top 2% · Avg 295.1k
Same area · Munroe West
#6 / 1,123
Top 1% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,191 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

Elite
7,023 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

504 Chelsea Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 166 m), 1 education (nearest 330 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 239 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 504 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 504 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Chelsea Avenue in Munroe West stands out for its substantial size and generous lot. Built in 1955, its primary appeal lies in its impressive scale relative to its surroundings. With 2,520 sqft of living space, it ranks in the top 1% of homes on its street and in the broader neighbourhood, offering significantly more interior room than typical local properties. This is complemented by a large 7,023 sqft lot, which is also the largest on Chelsea Avenue.

The appeal is rooted in rarity and space. For the area, it represents a uniquely spacious family home, both indoors and outdoors. Its assessed value of $441k reflects this premium, ranking in the top 2% locally. The property would best suit buyers who prioritize interior square footage and a sizable yard over a newer build, and who see value in owning one of the largest homes in a well-established neighbourhood. A thoughtful perspective is that this home offers the space of a newer suburban property but within a mature community, potentially providing a balance of room, established greenery, and character that is hard to find.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age affect its value and condition?
Built in 1955, the home is newer than many on its street but will likely require updates. Its value is driven more by its exceptional lot and living area size than by its age, suggesting the investment is in the land and footprint.

2. The assessed value is high for the area. What does that mean?
The $441k assessment is in the top 1-2% for Munroe West, indicating the municipality views it as a premium property locally, primarily due to its large lot and above-average living space. The recent sold price range of $400k-$450k aligns closely with this assessment.

3. Is the large lot size a major advantage?
Yes. At over 7,000 sqft, the lot is the largest on Chelsea Avenue and in the top 5% of the neighbourhood. This offers exceptional outdoor space, potential for additions, gardens, or recreation, and contributes significantly to the property's premium valuation.

4. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home without renovation projects, or those who prefer a neighbourhood where most homes are of a similar, large scale. Its standout size means it differs from the more typical, smaller homes nearby.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sold price?
The site provides sold price ranges for general research. Due to industry rules, exact MLS sold figures are not displayed online. You can request the exact sale history via email from the site’s team for verified, precise data.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.