489 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

44.6

Below average

Overall 44.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 12%) · Built in 1946 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

29.4Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size3,585 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#160 / 194
Bottom 18% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#991 / 1,123
Bottom 12% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
228k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#144 / 194
Bottom 26% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#913 / 1,123
Bottom 19% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,791 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1946
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

around average
3,585 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

489 Melbourne Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 196 m), 1 education (nearest 297 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 275 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 37%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 489 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 489 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modest, 720 sqft home built in 1946 on a 3,585 sqft lot in the Munroe West neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its position as an affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. The data shows it is consistently below average in size and assessed value compared to homes on its street, in its area, and across the city. This translates to a lower price barrier and potentially lower property taxes.

The home would suit first-time buyers or investors seeking a straightforward, no-frills property. Its smaller size and vintage suggest it may appeal to those comfortable with a renovator's touch or seeking a manageable space. A thoughtful perspective is that its "below average" metrics are precisely what create its opportunity; it offers a chance to gain a foothold in a neighbourhood where the average home is larger and more expensive. The lot size, while below the city average, is reasonably proportional to the home's footprint for the area, offering typical outdoor space for its setting.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the money?
Based on the assessed value of $228k, which is below area averages, and the past sale price range, it appears positioned as a competitively priced, entry-level home. Its value is tied more to land and location than to the size or modern condition of the structure itself.

2. What should I know about a house built in 1946?
Expect character common to the era, but also potential needs like older wiring, plumbing, or insulation. A thorough inspection is essential. On a positive note, its construction date is typical for the street and area, meaning local trades are familiar with homes of this vintage.

3. How does the lot size compare?
At 3,585 sqft, the lot is slightly smaller than the average for Munroe West but is not an outlier. It provides standard yard space for the neighbourhood and is not unusually narrow or shallow compared to immediate peers.

4. Why are the sold prices shown as a range?
The site uses publicly available data, not MLS records, and displays approximate ranges for non-members. To obtain the exact historical sale figures, you must request them directly via email from the site, as noted in the data disclaimer.

5. The home is smaller than average. Is that a concern?
This is the defining characteristic of the property. The 720 sqft living area is significantly smaller than the city average. It will suit those seeking a cozy, efficient space but may feel cramped for those needing multiple bedrooms or dedicated work-from-home areas. This size is the primary factor behind its lower assessed value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.