481 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

47.1

Below average

Overall 47.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

784 sqft (bottom 23%) · Built in 1945

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

33.6Low
Living Area784 sqft22Low
Year Built194530Low
Lot Size5,974 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
784 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#122 / 194
Bottom 37% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#867 / 1,123
Bottom 23% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,771 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
322k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#10 / 194
Top 5% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#137 / 1,123
Top 12% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,103 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1945
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 22%

Lot Size

Elite
5,974 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

481 Melbourne Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 199 m), 1 education (nearest 272 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 278 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 481 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 481 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of established neighbourhood character and standout land value. Built in 1945, its 784 sqft living space is modest and typical for its era, placing it below the citywide average for size. The true standout feature is the generous 5,974 sqft lot, which ranks in the elite top 5% on its street and well above average for the Munroe West area. This creates significant potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living.

The appeal lies in this land-to-structure value proposition. With an assessed value of $322,000, it is considered a premium property on its street (top 5%) and in the local area (top 12%), suggesting the lot itself is a major driver of value. This property would suit a buyer who prioritizes land size and location over move-in-ready square footage. It's ideal for a long-term planner—perhaps someone looking to eventually build an addition, a garage, or create a substantial private outdoor space. It may also appeal to an investor who recognizes the underlying land value in a stable neighbourhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high relative to the home's size?
The assessed value reflects the property as a whole, not just the house. The high ranking on Melbourne Avenue and in Munroe West is primarily due to the much larger-than-average lot size, which is a significant asset.

2. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold in March 2022 for an estimated $350k–$400k, a price that placed it in the top 5% for the area at that time. This past sale supports the current assessment trend, showing a history of strong value relative to neighbours, likely because of the desirable lot.

3. Is the smaller living area a concern?
It depends on your needs. The living space is functional but compact. The opportunity here is the potential to enlarge the home in the future, thanks to the large lot. Buyers seeking ample immediate interior space may find it limiting.

4. How does the year built affect maintenance?
Built in 1945, the home is of average age for the street. Prospective buyers should budget for and prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major aging components like the roof, plumbing, wiring, and foundation, which is standard for homes of this vintage.

5. What is the practical benefit of such a large lot?
Beyond simple outdoor space, a lot of this size (over 1/8th of an acre) offers flexibility. It provides ample room for additions, a detached workshop or garage, mature trees, and significant privacy from neighbours—features that are increasingly rare in city neighbourhoods.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.