463 Neil Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

56.5

Fair

Overall 56.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

960 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 10 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.3Low
Living Area960 sqft42Low
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size7,744 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#72 / 108
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,136 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#442 / 1,123
Top 39% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,758 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
327k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#34 / 108
Top 31% · Avg 325.9k
Same area · Munroe West
#116 / 1,123
Top 10% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,689 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

Elite
7,744 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

463 Neil Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 419 m), 10 education (nearest 287 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 495 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education10
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 26%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 463 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

463 Neil Avenue is a well-situated home in Winnipeg's Munroe West neighbourhood. Built in 1955, it offers 960 sqft of living space on a generous 7,744 sqft lot, with a current assessed value of $327,000.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of space, value, and location. Its primary appeal lies in the substantial lot size, which is in the top 3% for the Munroe West area, offering significant outdoor potential rarely found in the city. While the living space is modest and below the citywide average, the property's assessed value ranks in the top 10% for the neighbourhood, suggesting it is viewed as a solid asset within its immediate community.

The home would suit practical buyers who prioritize land over square footage, such as those looking for garden space, expansion potential, or simply a more private yard. It’s also a fit for value-conscious purchasers seeking a home with a strong assessment relative to its area, indicating good standing for future resale. A less obvious perspective is that, for a 1955 build, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street (top 4%), which may imply updates over the years or potentially fewer concerns associated with very aged infrastructure.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
The lot is a standout feature at 7,744 sqft. It is significantly larger than the Munroe West area average (~4,815 sqft) and above the citywide average, offering ample outdoor space.

2. Is the assessed value high for the neighbourhood?
Yes. With an assessed value of $327,000, this property ranks in the top 10% for Munroe West, where the average is about $273,500. This indicates it is assessed higher than most comparable homes in the immediate area.

3. When was it last sold, and for how much?
Public records indicate it sold between June 2016, with a price in the range of CA$250,000–$300,000. For verified, exact historical sale figures, a manual lookup can be requested.

4. How does the living space compare?
At 960 sqft, the living area is slightly above the Munroe West average but below the average for the city of Winnipeg. It offers a compact footprint relative to the large lot size.

5. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
On Neil Avenue, where many homes are older (average year built 1948), this 1955 construction is among the newest, ranking in the top 4%. This is relative only to its immediate street and does not necessarily reflect the home's condition or update status.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.