450 Neil Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

58.2

Fair

Overall 58.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,072 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1954 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 10 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.6Fair
Living Area1,072 sqft52Fair
Year Built195436Low
Lot Size8,047 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,072 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#56 / 108
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,136 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#277 / 1,123
Top 25% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,646 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
304k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#65 / 108
Bottom 40% · Avg 325.9k
Same area · Munroe West
#258 / 1,123
Top 23% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#135,349 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1954
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

Elite
8,047 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

450 Neil Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 496 m), 10 education (nearest 216 m), 1 shopping (nearest 106 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Top 49%
Sold 2/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Top 39%

City-wide

Bottom 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 450 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 450 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,072 sqft bungalow, built in 1954, presents a compelling opportunity defined by its exceptional lot size. The property’s standout feature is its 8,047 sqft land area, which ranks in the top 1% of the Munroe West neighborhood. This offers rare potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living compared to typical area lots. While the living space is modest and the assessed value of $304k is fairly typical for its immediate street, the home holds above-average value within its local area context.

The appeal lies in securing a property where the land itself is the primary asset. It suits a practical buyer looking for a solid footprint in a stable neighborhood, who may be planning a future renovation or addition to capitalize on the generous yard. It’s also a fit for those who prioritize outdoor space over a large interior in the short term. A less obvious perspective is that, for its assessed value, you are acquiring a disproportionately large piece of land for the area, which can be a strategic long-term investment in a city where lot sizes are generally shrinking in newer developments.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to the area?
The home’s assessed value is above average for the Munroe West neighborhood but around average for Neil Avenue itself. This suggests you are paying a slight premium for the specific location on the street or the property characteristics, like its large lot.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for land area mean?
It means this property’s lot size of over 8,000 sqft is larger than 99% of other lots in the Munroe West area. This is its most distinguished feature and is uncommon for homes in this price and age bracket in Winnipeg.

3. Is the living space smaller than average?
Within Munroe West, the living area is actually above average. Compared to the city overall, it is somewhat smaller. This indicates the neighborhood may have more compact, character homes, and this property fits that typical profile.

4. What can the past sale prices tell me?
The home sold in 2022 and 2019. The 2022 sale price ranked higher locally than the 2019 sale, indicating possible increased demand or improvements at that time. For exact sale figures, you must request the details via email from the site.

5. What are the possible drawbacks of an older home like this?
Built in 1954, major systems like roof, plumbing, or electrical may be due for updates or replacement. While the lot is a significant advantage, the house itself may require modernization or maintenance consistent with its age, which should be factored into budgeting.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.