416 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

37.3

Below average

Overall 37.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

672 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1953 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~47.6k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

37.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

25.2Low
Living Area15
672 sqftLow
Year Built36
1953Low
Lot Size38
3,199 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

55.4Fair
Household Income53
Fair
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110893

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

54%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)609
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3205 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households54%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
672 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#150 / 174
Bottom 14% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#1,041 / 1,123
Bottom 7% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#189,625 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
271k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#62 / 174
Top 36% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#639 / 1,123
Bottom 43% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#151,601 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1953
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 31%

Lot Size

around average
3,199 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

416 Trent Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 9 education (nearest 132 m), 1 shopping (nearest 264 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Bottom 32%
Sold 9/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 416 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

416 Trent Avenue is a compact, mid-century home in Winnipeg's Munroe West neighborhood. Built in 1953, it sits on a standard-sized lot for its street but offers a smaller-than-average living space. Its appeal is rooted in its position as an affordable entry point into the housing market, with an assessed value that is very manageable compared to the city-wide average. This isn't a sprawling property; it's a practical one that prioritizes location and lot ownership over square footage.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The home's defining characteristic is its size. At 672 sqft, the living area is notably compact, ranking in the bottom 15% on its own street. This makes efficient use of space a priority. However, its assessed value of $271,000 is much closer to the average for Munroe West, suggesting the value is in the land and location rather than the structure's scale. The lot is a manageable 3,199 sqft, typical for the immediate area but smaller than many in the wider city.

The property's core appeal is its affordability and opportunity. It suits first-time buyers or investors looking for a lower-cost entry into the market with the potential to build equity. It could also be a fit for a minimalist, a downsizer seeking a cozy footprint without leaving the neighborhood, or a hands-on buyer who sees the existing structure as a candidate for a significant renovation or future expansion, given the established lot.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the money?
Based on the assessed value, this home is priced below the Winnipeg city average. You are paying less, but also getting a smaller living space. The value proposition depends on whether you prioritize lower upfront cost and land ownership over move-in-ready size.

2. How does the small living area impact daily life?
The home requires efficient living. Storage solutions and multi-functional rooms will be essential. It may feel cramped for a growing family but could be cozy for one or two people comfortable with a simpler layout.

3. What are the implications of the home's age (built in 1953)?
While the systems and structure may have been updated, a home of this age likely requires careful inspection for foundational integrity, plumbing, electrical wiring, and insulation. Budgeting for maintenance and potential updates should be part of your planning.

4. The lot seems average for the street but small city-wide. Is that a drawback?
Not necessarily. The lot size is consistent with the neighborhood's character. It provides adequate outdoor space for a garden or patio without the high maintenance of a much larger yard. Its smaller size compared to the city average is a key factor in its relative affordability.

5. Can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The site provides sold price ranges. To obtain the exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system.