400 Chelsea Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

58.6

Fair

Overall 58.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,017 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.8Fair
Living Area1,017 sqft52Fair
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size5,851 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,017 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#42 / 172
Top 24% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#344 / 1,123
Top 31% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,260 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
298k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#76 / 172
Top 44% · Avg 295.1k
Same area · Munroe West
#335 / 1,123
Top 30% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,741 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
5,851 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

400 Chelsea Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 367 m), 3 education (nearest 151 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 416 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 400 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 400 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,017 sqft bungalow, built in 1955, sits on a notably spacious 5,851 sqft lot in Munroe West. Its primary appeal lies in its strong positioning within the immediate neighborhood. The home offers more living space and a larger lot than most comparable properties on Chelsea Avenue and in the wider Munroe West area. With an assessed value of $298,000, it is valued above the area average, suggesting it is a well-situated and maintained property for its locale.

The property would suit practical buyers looking for a solid, established home in a mature neighborhood. It’s ideal for someone who values indoor-outdoor space balance, as the lot size presents opportunities for gardening, expansion, or simply more private yard space than is typical. A thoughtful perspective is that while its size is below the city-wide average for homes, this often translates to lower utility and maintenance costs, offering efficiency without sacrificing the benefits of a large yard. It represents a classic Winnipeg streetscape home, appealing to those who prefer character and established communities over newer, denser subdivisions.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
It ranks above average for the street in living area, lot size, and year built, meaning it is both newer and larger than many of its direct neighbors. Its assessed value is very close to the street average.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
Assessed values are for municipal tax purposes and provide a benchmark. Market conditions, property condition, and updates not reflected in the assessment will ultimately determine the sale price. This home’s assessed value is above the Munroe West average.

3. What does the sold price history from 2016 tell us?
The home sold for between $250,000 and $300,000 in July 2016. This historical data provides a past market snapshot, but current value will be driven by today’s market and any changes made to the property since then.

4. Given its age, what should I consider?
Built in 1955, the home is newer than many in Munroe West. However, as with any older home, the condition of major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing, foundation) and potential for asbestos or lead paint should be evaluated during an inspection.

5. How can I get the exact past sold prices for this or nearby homes?
The site provides sold price ranges. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.