404 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

49.4

Below average

Overall 49.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

864 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1948 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 10 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.5Low
Living Area864 sqft32Low
Year Built194830Low
Lot Size4,898 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
864 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#89 / 194
Top 46% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#653 / 1,123
Bottom 42% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,924 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
298k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#28 / 194
Top 14% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#335 / 1,123
Top 30% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,741 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1948
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 26%

Lot Size

above average
4,898 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

404 Melbourne Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 398 m), 10 education (nearest 226 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 459 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education10
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Bottom 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 404 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 404 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 864 sqft bungalow, built in 1948, presents a classic Munroe West offering with a compelling value proposition. Its primary appeal lies in its strong positioning within its immediate context. The home sits on a generous 4,898 sqft lot, which is notably larger than many on its own street and in the area, offering valuable outdoor space and potential. With an assessed value of $298,000, it ranks well above average for both Melbourne Avenue and the broader Munroe West neighbourhood, suggesting it is a higher-caliber property within its local market. However, its smaller living area and older vintage place it below the citywide averages for newer, larger homes, highlighting its character as a more traditional, established neighbourhood home.

This property would suit a first-time buyer or downsizer looking for a manageable footprint in a stable neighbourhood, with the bonus of a larger-than-typical lot. It’s also a practical choice for a value-focused buyer who prioritizes a strong assessment and lot size over modern square footage. The data suggests you are paying for a premium lot and location within the community, rather than extensive interior space.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to its neighbours?
The home’s $298,000 assessment is above the average for both Melbourne Avenue and the Munroe West area. This indicates it is likely viewed as a higher-value property within its immediate peer group, possibly due to its larger lot size, condition, or specific location on the street.

2. Is the living space smaller than average?
Yes. At 864 sqft, the living area is modest. It is slightly below the average for Melbourne Avenue and Munroe West, and significantly below the citywide average for homes. Buyers should be comfortable with a more compact, efficient layout typical of its era.

3. What does the lot size mean for me?
At nearly 4,900 sqft, the lot is a standout feature. It’s larger than most on the street and provides ample room for gardening, recreation, or future expansion like a shed or deck, which is a notable advantage in an established neighbourhood.

4. The home was last sold in 2017. How can I find the exact price?
The public data shows a sold price range of CA$250k–300k for August 2017. Due to data licensing rules, exact sold prices are not published online here. You can request the precise historical sale figures by email, and the service will provide them manually at no cost.

5. How does its age affect the purchase?
Built in 1948, the home is older than the citywide average but typical for the area. This means potential for classic charm but also likely necessitates a close inspection of major aging components like the roof, foundation, plumbing, and electrical systems to understand any needed updates or maintenance.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.