354 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

57.0

Fair

Overall 57.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

926 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 1989 (44 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 82.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

44 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.8Low
Living Area926 sqft42Low
Year Built198978Good
Lot Size3,202 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.8Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110894

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)524
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
926 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#72 / 174
Top 41% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#515 / 1,123
Top 46% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,928 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
283k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#44 / 174
Top 25% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#502 / 1,123
Top 45% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,195 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

around average
3,202 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

354 Trent Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 9 education (nearest 150 m), 1 shopping (nearest 370 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Bottom 42%
Sold 9/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Bottom 43%

City-wide

Bottom 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 354 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 354 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1989-built home in Munroe West presents a practical and modern option within its neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in being a relatively newer property in an area with many older homes, potentially meaning fewer major age-related concerns. With 926 sqft of living space, it is comfortably sized for the street and local area, though more compact than the city average.

The assessed value of $283k sits above average for Trent Avenue, suggesting the home is well-regarded within its immediate context. The lot size of 3,202 sqft is standard for the street but smaller than typical lots in both Munroe West and Winnipeg overall, resulting in lower maintenance. Recent sale history indicates steady value appreciation.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a modern, low-maintenance home in a stable neighbourhood. It’s a sensible choice for those who prioritize a newer build and efficient layout over expansive square footage or a large yard.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of this home compare to others nearby?
Built in 1989, this home is significantly newer than most in Munroe West, ranking in the top 3% for its recent year of construction in the local area. On its own street, it's in the top 12%, making it one of the newest properties available.

2. Is the assessed value reasonable for the size?
The assessed value is above the street average but aligns with the Munroe West average. This suggests the valuation accounts for the home's newer age and condition relative to its smaller living area and lot size.

3. What does the lot size mean for maintenance and potential?
At 3,202 sqft, the lot is manageable and requires less upkeep than larger yards. However, it offers limited space for major expansions or additions compared to many lots in the wider area.

4. Has the property's value increased over time?
Based on available sale data, the home sold between $200k-$250k in 2019 and between $300k-$350k in 2023, indicating solid value growth over that four-year period.

5. How can I get the exact historical sale prices?
The site provides sold price ranges. To obtain the exact figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.