93 Pike Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

59.4

Fair

Overall 59.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,076 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~69.5k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 52%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.2Fair
Living Area1,076 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size4,923 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income70Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110795

Community deep dive

$70K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)636
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density6360 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$70K

Housing

Renter households65%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)48%
Visible minority53%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 51%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,076 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Pike Crescent
#13 / 49
Top 27% · Avg 880 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#553 / 2,226
Top 25% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,330 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
345k
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Pike Crescent
#6 / 49
Top 12% · Avg 286.8k
Same area · Munroe East
#187 / 2,226
Top 8% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,972 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
4,923 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

93 Pike Crescent — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 442 m), 2 education (nearest 414 m), 1 shopping (nearest 461 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 93 Pike Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This home at 93 Pike Crescent presents a solid, above-average offering within its immediate neighborhood of Munroe East. Its key appeal lies in its relative size and modern build compared to nearby houses. With 1,076 sqft of living space, it is notably larger than the average home on its street (880 sqft) and in the local area (1,009 sqft). Built in 1970, it is the newest home on Pike Crescent, suggesting potentially fewer age-related issues than its neighbors. The lot is a generous 4,923 sqft, providing ample outdoor space.

The property’s assessed value ranks highly within its micro-market, indicating it is perceived as a premium offering on its street and in the Munroe East area. This creates an interesting dynamic: it’s a standout property in its specific locale, while being more average in the broader Winnipeg context. It would suit practical buyers looking for a well-sized, relatively modern home in a stable neighborhood, who value space and condition over a central city location. It’s particularly suited for someone who prioritizes being a top-tier home on their block rather than chasing the city’s most prestigious districts.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely market price?
The assessed value of $34,500k is for taxation purposes. The last known sale was between $300k-$350k in 2021. Market price is determined by current conditions, but the high assessment ranking on the street suggests the property has historically held value well in its immediate area.

2. What does it mean that this is the newest house on the street?
Built in 1970, it is newer than the average home on Pike Crescent (1969) and in Munroe East (1960). This can imply updates to core systems (like electrical or plumbing) may have occurred later, and the home might align better with modern layouts than some older neighbors.

3. Is the living space efficiently configured?
At 1,076 sqft, the home is larger than most nearby, but it’s still a manageable size. The efficiency of the floor plan isn’t detailed here, so viewing the layout is essential to see if the space meets your needs.

4. How does the lot size compare, and what are the implications?
The 4,923 sqft lot is above average for the street. This offers more private outdoor space, gardening potential, and distance from neighbors than many properties in the area, which is a significant perk not always available in established neighborhoods.

5. Why is there a range for the 2021 sold price, and how can I get the exact figure?
Sold price data is compiled from public sources, which sometimes only provide value ranges. The exact, legally registered sale price can be requested via email from the site, which provides it manually as a service.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.