929 Fleming Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.9

Fair

Overall 56.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,038 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area1,038 sqft52Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size4,996 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,038 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Fleming Avenue
#57 / 118
Top 48% · Avg 1,010 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#907 / 2,226
Top 41% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,159 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
362k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Fleming Avenue
#1 / 118
Top 1% · Avg 305.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#93 / 2,226
Top 4% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,445 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

around average
4,996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

929 Fleming Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 321 m), 2 parks (nearest 381 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 4/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 41%
Sold 10/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 35%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 929 Fleming Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 929 Fleming Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 929 Fleming Avenue in Munroe East is a study in solid, above-average fundamentals within its immediate community. Built in 1959, it is a slightly newer-than-average home for its street. With 1,038 sqft of living space and a 4,996 sqft lot, its size is very typical for the Munroe East area, offering comfortable space without excessive upkeep.

The standout characteristic is its Assessed Value of $36,200, which ranks in the top 1% on its street and the top 4% in the wider Munroe East area. This suggests the property is officially valued significantly higher than most of its direct neighbors, which can be a positive indicator for municipal valuation and potential equity. Recent sale history shows strong appreciation, with the 2024 sale price range ($350k-$400k) reflecting a notable increase from its 2019 sale.

Its appeal lies in being a well-positioned, established property in a neighborhood of similar homes. It suits a practical buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner or a downsizer—who values a stable, no-surprises community where this particular home holds a strong relative value position. It’s for someone who prioritizes a sound investment in a mature neighborhood over a brand-new build or a fixer-upper project.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high assessed value ranking actually mean?
It means the city’s property assessment for this home is among the highest on its street and in the local area. This often reflects a combination of the home’s condition, improvements, and lot attributes relative to its neighbors. It’s a positive data point for municipal valuation but is distinct from market sale price.

2. How does the home’s size compare to the rest of Winnipeg?
While the living area is very typical for Munroe East, it is notably smaller than the Winnipeg city-wide average home (which is around 1,342 sqft). This highlights the character of the neighborhood, which consists of more modestly sized, established homes.

3. What can recent sale prices tell me?
The reported sale price ranges indicate the home has appreciated in value over the past five years. The 2024 sale price places it in a higher percentile city-wide than the 2019 sale did, suggesting its market performance has strengthened.

4. Are the neighboring properties similar?
Yes. Nearby homes on Fleming and Consol Avenues are of similar vintage and scale, indicating a consistent, established streetscape. This provides a good frame of reference for comparisons.

5. Why is the city-wide average assessed value so much higher?
The city-wide average assessed value (shown as $390k) includes all types of properties across Winnipeg, from newer suburban homes to luxury estates. The average for "comparable homes" city-wide is not provided in this data set; the $390k figure is a general city average and not a direct comparison point for this specific property type.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.